-IR- Database Guide
[…] The regulation states that, "A corporation is 'taxable in another state'... when such state has jurisdiction to subject [the taxpayer] to a net income tax." Id. According to the audit report, "The audit has examined the taxpayer's activities in all states where shipments were indicated on their sales reports. From this examination determinations were made on which states the taxpayer is not subject to a net income tax and therefore subject to the throwback regulation."
IC § 6-3-2-2(e) provides that "[s]ales of tangible personal property are in this state if... (2) the property is shipped from an office, a store, a warehouse, a factory or other place of storage in this state... (B) the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser."
IC § 6-3-2-2(n) provides that