-IR- Database Guide
[…] As such, since everything done was attached to real property and therefore not subject to sales tax, no sales tax should have been charged." The taxpayer summarizes its argument as follows: "Again since the job related to real property, [taxpayer] was not liable for use tax and therefore did not remit any use tax to the state of Indiana."
The taxpayer seems to be arguing that tangible personal property incorporated into real property is not subject to sales/use tax in Indiana. The Indiana Code and the Indiana Administrative Code answer this issue.
IC § 6-2.5-4-9 states in pertinent part:
(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells tangible personal property which:
(1) is to be added to a structure or facility by the purchaser; and
(2) after its addition to the structure or facility, would become a part of the real estate on which the structure or facility is located.
45 IAC 2.2-3-7, in relevant part, provides a definition of a "contractor":
(a) Contractors. For purposes of this regulation [45 IAC 2.2] "contractor" means any person engaged in converting construction material into realty.