-IR- Database Guide
[…] (d) An OBDII equipped vehicle is eligible for the I/M 93 test procedure under the following circumstances:
    (A) The OBDII equipped vehicle has failed three (3) consecutive OBDII test procedures.
    (B) The owner or operator of the OBDII equipped vehicle has made a good faith effort to repair the vehicle in accordance with the applicable diagnostic trouble codes.
    (C) The OBDII equipped vehicle is tested based on applicable vehicle emission standards under the I/M 93 test procedure.

    (d) (e) The air pollution control board incorporates by reference the following:
    (1) 40 CFR 51, Subpart S, "Requirements for Preparation, Adoption, and Submittal of Implementation Plans: Inspection/Maintenance Program Requirements"*.
    (2) 40 CFR 85, Subpart W, "Control of Air Pollution from Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Engines: Mobile Sources, Emission Control System Performance Warranty Short Tests"*.

    *These documents are incorporated by reference.