-IR- Database Guide
-IR- Database: Indiana Register

NATURAL RESOURCES COMMISSION
Information Bulletin #44
(First Amendment)
Subject: List of Beneficial Organisms Exempted from Licensure


1. Purpose
This information bulletin assists primarily in the administration of 312 IAC 18-3-15. The information bulletin may also be cross-referenced and incorporated by reference into other rules or documents.
A beneficial organism listed here is exempted from licensure under 312 IAC 18-3-15(d) or may be released under a general license. Unless the terms of a general license are specified in this information bulletin, however, the organism is exempted, or may be used only as a fishing bait, or domestic pet food (annotated as BPF) under this exemption. Annotated species include wax moth and house cricket.
List Development and Modification: The Department of Natural Resources developed the list based on the best current information available. The department will seek approval of modifications, from the Natural Resources Commission, as additional data becomes available. The modifications will be set forth in amendments to this information bulletin.
For more information concerning a listed organism, or to suggest modifications to the listing, please contact the following:
Indiana Department of Natural Resources
Division of Entomology and Plant Pathology
402 West Washington Street, Room W290
Indianapolis, Indiana 46204
Telephone: (317) 232-4120

2. Qualification and Listed Organisms
For a beneficial organism to qualify for an exemption or general license under 312 IAC 18-3-15(d), the organism must originate from cultures free of parasites and pathogens. Bacterial, fungal, or viral beneficial organisms registered by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the Office of the Indiana State Chemist are exempted. In addition, the following are exempted:
Bacteria
Arthrobacter globiformis
Bacillus lentimorbus
Bacillus popillae
Bacillus thuringiensis
Bacillus thuringiensis var. kurstaki
Nosema necatrix
Pseudomonas fluorescens
Earthworms
Eisenia fetida ( = foetida) (Manure Worm, Tiger Worm, Red Wiggler)
Eisenia hortensis (European Nightcrawler)
Lumbricus terrestris (Nightcrawler, Dew Worm)
Fungi
Entomophaga maimaiga
Gliocladium virens
Trichoderma harzianum
Insects
Ablerus clisiocampae
Aceratoneuromyia indica
Acheta domesticus (House Cricket) (BPF)
Adalia bipunctata (Twospotted Lady Beetle)
Agathis pumila (Larch Casebearer Parasitic Wasp)
Ageniaspis fuscicollis
Agraulis vanillae (Gulf Fritillary Butterfly)
Agrilus hyperici (St. John's Wort Beetle)
Amblyseius fallacis
Amblyseius swirskii
Anagrus epos
Anagrus spiritus
Anagyrus pseudococci
Anaphes flavipes
Anaphes iole (Fairyfly)
Anisopteromalus calandrae (Pteromalid Wasp Parasitoid)
Apanteles fumiferanae
Aphelinus abdominalis
Aphelinus fuscipennis
Aphidius colemani
Aphidius ervi (Lucerne Aphid Parasite)
Aphidius matricariae
Aphidoletes abietis
Aphidoletes aphidimyza
Aphthona cyparissiae (Brown Dot Leafy Spurge Flea Beetle)
Aphthona flava (Copper Leafy Spurge Flea Beetle)
Aphthona nigriscutis (Black Dot Spurge Flea Beetle)
Aphytis melinus (Red Scale Parasite)
Apion fuscirostre (Scotch Broom Seed Weevil)
Apion ulicis (Gorse Seed Weevil)
Apis mellifera (Honey Bee)
Arrhenophagus chionaspidis
Bangasternus orientalis (Yellow Starthistle Bud Weevil)
Bathyplectes anurus
Bathyplectes curculionis
Bathyplectes stenostigma
Blondelia nigripes
Brachymeria intermedia
Bracon hebetor
Bracon kirpatricki
Bracon pini
Bracon rhyacioniae (Pine tip moth parasitoid)
Calosoma sycophanta
Ceutorhynchus litura (Canada Thistle Stem Mining Weevil)
Chelonus annulipes
Chilocorus kuwanae
Chilocorus nigritus
Chrysolina quadrigemina (Klamathweed Beetle)
Chrysoperla carnea (Common Green Lacewing)
Chrysoperla comanche (Comanche Lacewing)
Chrysoperla rufilabris
Coccinella septempunctata (Sevenspotted Lady Beetle)
Coccinella transversoguttata (Transverse lady beetle)
Coccygomimus disparis
Coeloides dendroctoni
Coleomegilla quadrifasciata
Coleophora klimeschiella (Russian Thistle Casebearer)
Coleophora parthenica (Russian Thistle Stem Miner)
Copidosoma floridanum
Cotesia flavipes
Cotesia marginiventris
Cotesia melanoscelus
Cotesia plutellae (Diamondback Moth Parasite)
Cotesia rubecula
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug Ladybird, Australian Ladybird)
Cybocephalus nipponicus
Cycloneda ancoralis
Cyphocleonus achates (Knapweed Root Weevil)
Dacnusa sibirica
Danaus plexippus (Monarch Butterfly)
Delphastus pusillus
Deraeocoris brevis
Deraeocoris nebulosus
Diachasmimorpha longicaudata (Longtailed Fruitfly Parasite)
Diadegma insulare
Diaeretiella rapae (Cabbage Aphid Parasite)
Diaparsis carinifer
Dibrachoides dynastes
Dicyphus hesperus
Diglyphus isaea
Encarsia deserti
Encarsia formosa (Greenhouse Whitefly Parasite)
Encarsia inaron
Encarsia nr. Diaspidicola
Eretmocerus californicus
Eretmocerus eremicus
Eretmocerus mundus
Eriopis connexa
Eupeodes nuda
Exenterus amictorius
Exeristes comstockii
Feltiella acarisuga
Galerucella calmariensis (Loosestrife Leaf Beetle)
Galerucella pusilla (Golden Loosestrife Beetle)
Galleria mellonella (Wax moth or bee moth) (BPF)
Geocoris punctipes (Big-Eyed Bug)
Glypta fumiferana
Glyptapanteles flavicoxis
Glyptapanteles indiensis
Goniozus legneri
Harmonia axyridis (Asian Lady Beetle)
Harmonia yedoensis
Heraclides cresphontes (Giant Swallowtail Butterfly)
Hippodamia convergens (Convergent Lady Beetle)
Hippodamia tredecimpunctata (Spotted Amber Ladybird)
Horogenes punctorius
Hylobius transversovittatus (Root-Boring Weevil)
Hyperaspis binotata
Hyperaspis polita
Hyposoter ebeninus
Istocheta aldrichi
Itoplectis conquisitor
Larinus minutus (Lesser Knapweed Flower Weevil)
Larinus planus (Canada Thistle Bud Weevil)
Leptomastidea abnormis
Leptomastix dactylopii (Citrus Mealybug Parasite)
Leucoptera spartifoliella (Broom Twigminer)
Lindorus lophanthae (Purple Scale Predator)
Lonchaea corticis
Longitarsus jacobaeae (Ragwort Flea Beetle)
Lydella thompsoni (= L. grisescens)
Lydinolydella metallica
Lysiphlebus testaceipes (Greenbugs Aphid)
Macrocentrus ancylivorus (Oriental Fruit Moth Parasite)
Macrocentrus gifuensis
Macrolophus caliginosus
Mesoleius tenthredinis
Metaphycus helvolus (Black Scale Parasite)
Meteorus leviventris
Meteorus pulchricornis
Meteorus trachynotus
Microctonus aethiopoides
Microctonus colesi
Microlarinus lareynii (Puncturevine Stem Weevil)
Microlarinus lypriformis (Puncturevine Stem Weevil)
Microterys flavus
Microterys nietneri
Muscidifurax raptor (Raptor Fly Parasite)
Muscidifurax raptorellus
Muscidifurax zaraptor
Nanophyes brevis
Nanophyes marmoratus
Nasonia vitripennis (Jewel Wasp)
Nymphalis antiopa (Mourning Cloak Butterfly)
Oberea erythrocephala (Leafy Spurge Stem Boring Beetle)
Olesicampe benefactor
Ooencyrtus kuvanae
Ophyra aenescens (Black Garbage Fly)
Orgilus obscurator
Orius insidiosus (Insidious Flower Bug)
Orius tristicolor (Minute Pirate Bug)
Palexorista inconspicua
Papilio polyxenes (Black Swallowtail Butterfly)
Pediobius foveolatus (Bean Beetle Parasite)
Peristenus digoneutis
Phrydiuchus tau (Mediterranean Sage Root Crown Weevil)
Podisus maculiventris (Spined Soldier Bug)
Propylea quatuordecimpunctata (14-spot Ladybird Beetle)
Rhinocyllus conicus (Thistle Seedhead Weevil)
Rhyzobius lophanthae (Scale-Eating Ladybird)
Rodolia cardinalis (Vedalia Beetle)
Scolothrips sexmaculatus (Six-spotted Thrips)
Scymnus frontalis
Semiadalia undecimnotata
Spalangia cameroni
Spalangia corana
Spalangia endius
Spalangia nigroaenea
Sphenoptera jugoslavica (Bronze Knapweed Root Borer)
Spurgia esulae (Leafy Spurge Gall Midge)
Tenodera aridifolia sinensis (Chinese Mantid)
Tetrastichus incertus
Tetrastichus julius
Thanasimus dubius (Checkered Beetle)
Thripobius semiluteus (Greenhouse Thrips Parasite)
Tiphia popilliavora (Japanese Beetle parasitoid)
Tiphia vernalis (Spring Tiphia)
Trichogramma bactrae
Trichogramma brassicae
Trichogramma dendrolimi
Trichogramma evanescens
Trichogramma minutum (Minute Egg Parasite Wasp)
Trichogramma platneri
Trichogramma pretiosum
Trichogrammatoidea bactrae
Trichosirocalus horridus (Musk Thistle Rosette Weevil)
Tyria jacobaeae (Cinnabar Moth)
Urophora affinis (Banded Knapweed Gall Fly)
Urophora cardui (Canada Thistle Stem Gall Fly)
Urophora quadrifasciata (Knapweed Seedhead Fly)
Urophora sirunaseva (Yellow Star Thistle Gall Fly)
Vanessa atalanta (Red Admiral Butterfly)
Vanessa cardui (Painted Lady Butterfly)
Vanessa virginiensis (American Painted Lady Butterfly)
Xylocoris flavipes (Warehouse Pirate Bug)
Zeuxidiplosis giardi (St. John's Wort Midge)
Mites
Amblyseius barkeri
Amblyseius californicus
Amblyseius cucumeris
Amblyseius mckenziei
Galendromus annectans
Galendromus helveolus
Galendromus occidentalis (Western Predatory Mite)
Hypoaspis aculeifer
Hypoaspis miles
Iphiseius degenerans
Mesoseiulus longipes (Longipes Mite)
Metaseiulus occidentalis
Neoseiulus barkeri
Neoseiulus californicus (Californicus Mite)
Neoseiulus cucumeris
Neoseiulus fallacis (Fallacis Mite)
Neoseiulus setulus
Phytoseiulus macropilis
Phytoseiulus persimilis (Chilean Predatory Mite)
Pyemotes tritici (Straw Itch Mite, Fire Mite)
Typhlodromus pyri
Mollusks
Deroceras laeve (Marsh Slug)
Deroceras reticulatum (Grey Garden Slug)
Mesodon thyroides (Whitelip Globe Snail)
Neohelix albolabris (Whitelip Snail)
Rumina decollata (Decollate Snail)
Nematodes
Heterorhabditis bacteriophora
Heterorhabditis heliothedis
Heterorhabditis megidis
Neoaplectana carpocapsae
Neoaplectana glaseri
Steinernema carpocapsae (Mole Cricket Nematode)
Steinernema feltiae
Steinernema glaseri
Steinernema riobravis
Protozoa
Nosema locustae
Vairimorpha necatrix

3. History
The commission approved Information Bulletin #44 on May 14, 2004. The bulletin became effective on July 1, 2004, with publication in the Indiana Register at 27 IR 3372. On November 14, 2006, the commission reviewed and affirmed this information bulletin without substantive changes.

Posted: 12/13/2006 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20061213-IR-312060569NRA
Composed: Jul 22,2018 4:45:12AM EDT
A PDF version of this document.