-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department is within its rights to audit the taxpayer and assess the tax at this time. The Department did not assess the negligence penalty against the taxpayer due to the treatment during the previous audit.
In an effort to fairly and equitably reflect the taxpayer's income from sales in Indiana, the Department properly disallowed the expenses in accordance with its authority under § 6-3-2-2(l)(4) to used any "method that method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income."
FINDING
The taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

Posted: 11/29/2006 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20061129-IR-045060542NRA
Composed: Apr 27,2024 10:21:29AM EDT
A PDF version of this document.