-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protests these penalties. Further facts will be supplied as required.
I. Tax Administration–Penalty
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalties for the tax years 2000, 2001, and 2002. The Department determined that, although there were no underlying liabilities, taxpayer should have been filing returns. The Department imposed a penalty of $250 for each year which it determined taxpayer should have been filing a return, as explained by IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(g), which states:
A person who fails to file a return for a listed tax that shows no tax liability for a taxable year, other than an information return (as defined in section 6 of this chapter), on or before the due date of the return shall pay a penalty of ten dollars ($10) for each day that the return is past due, up to a maximum of two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
Since taxpayer is a partnership, the Department also referred to 45 IAC 3.1-1-105, which states: