-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer also generally treated warehouse storage receipts as not attributable to public transportation. Exceptions exist to the general rules that Taxpayer applied, though the effect of the exceptions is minimal. Under Taxpayer's approach, over 62 percent of Taxpayer's receipts were the result of public transportation. Accordingly, Taxpayer argues that the items assessed by the Department were predominantly used in providing public transportation.
IC § 6-2.5-5-27 provides that:
Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
In addition, the Indiana Tax Court has held that if a particular item of property is predominantly used in providing public transportation, then the item is exempt. Carnahan Grain, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 828 N.E.2d 465 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2005).