-IR- Database Guide
[…] The taxpayer protested the assessment and a requested that a decision be based on the documentation in the file. This Letter of Findings results.
I. Sales and Withholding Tax -Responsible Officer Liability
DISCUSSION
The proposed sales tax liability was issued under authority of IC § 6-2.5-9-3 that provides as follows:
An individual who:
(1) is an individual retail merchant or is an employee, officer, or member of a corporate or partnership retail merchant; and
(2) has a duty to remit state gross retail or use taxes to the department;
holds those taxes in trust for the state and is personally liable for the payment of those taxes, plus any penalties and interest attributable to those taxes, to the state.
The proposed withholding taxes were assessed against the taxpayer pursuant to IC §6-3-4-8(g), which provides that "In the case of a corporate or partnership employer, every officer, employee, or member of such employer, who, as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to deduct and remit such