-IR- Database Guide
[…] (IC 6-2.5-9-3 & IC 6-3-4-8) The Indiana Financial Institutions Tax statutes and regulations do not provide for similar responsible officer liabilities. Therefore, the Department cannot hold [the taxpayer's] former officers and /or shareholders responsible for the assessed Financial Institutions Tax."
Indiana Department of Revenue assessments are prima facie evidence that the department's claim for unpaid taxes is valid. IC 6-8.1-5-1(b). The taxpayer has the burden of proving whether the department incorrectly imposed the assessment. Id.
IC 6-8.1-10-9(a)(2) states a "[l]iquidation means the operation or act of winding up a corporation's affairs, when normal business activities have ceased, by settling its debts and realizing upon and distributing its assets." When this occurs, the officers and directors of the corporation effecting dissolution, liquidation, or withdrawal shall do the following: (1) file all necessary tax returns in a timely manner; (2) make all tax payments due or determined due to the department in a timely manner; and (3) file with the department a form of notification within thirty (30) days of the issuance of a certificate of dissolution, decree of dissolution, the adoption of a resolution or plan, or the filing of a statement of withdrawal. IC 6-8.1-10-9(b). Unless a clearance is issued "for a period of one (1) year following the filing of the form of notification with the department, or the filing of all necessary tax returns as required by this title. . .the corporate officers and directors remain personally liable. . .for any acts or omissions that result in the distribution of corporate assets in violation of the interests of the state. . .." IC 6-8.1-10-9(c). The corporation's officers' and directors' personal liability includes all taxes, penalties, interest, and fees associated with the collection of the liability due the department. IC 6-8.1-10-9(d). The issuance of a clearance by the department under IC 6-8.1-10-9(g) releases the officers and directors from personal liability. IC 6-8.1-10-9(h).
The Department does not accept the taxpayer's argument as a sufficient reason to cancel the tax. A liquidation of the company will not preclude the Department from pursuing collection on an assessment. Under IC 6-8.1-10-9(d), a corporation's officers' and directors will remain personally liable for "all taxes, penalties, interest, and fees associated with the collection of the liability due the department." The only way a corporate officer or director can avoid personal liability for the assess tax is to have the Department issue a clearance. The taxpayer provides no evidence that the Department issued a clearance to its corporate officer's and directors.