-IR- Database Guide
[…] Since the non-cash patronage was gross income, the Department was correct to assess gross income tax on that income.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied.
III. Tax Administration–Negligence Penalty and Interest
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalty and interest. A review of the billing statement shows that the Department did not impose penalty on this assessment. The Department refers to IC 6-8.1-10-1(e), which states, "Except as provided by IC 6-8.1-5-2(e)(2), the department may not waive the interest imposed under this section." Therefore, the Department may not waive interest.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied.

Posted: 11/01/2006 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20061101-IR-045060468NRA
Composed: Apr 27,2024 11:42:09PM EDT
A PDF version of this document.