-IR- Database Guide
[…] The taxpayer attaches labels and signs to its packages of firewood by staples from its staplers. The taxpayer argues that the labels are packaging material and are tax exempt under the Indiana Code.
The relevant statute is IC 6-2.5-5-9(d), which governs wrapping materials, and states:
(d) Sales of wrapping material and empty containers are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the material or containers acquires them for use as nonreturnable packages for selling the contents that he adds.
Also of import is IC 6-2.5-5-6, which explains that transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the use tax if the purchaser acquires it for "incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures, assembles, refines, or processes for sale in his business." This exemption is further explained at 45 IAC 2.2-5-14(e) as follows:
... incorporated as a material or an integral part into tangible personal property for sale means:
(1) The material must be incorporated into and become a component of the finished product.