-IR- Database Guide
[…] B. Analysis
The former Gross Income Tax Act of 1933, chapter 50, 1933 Indiana Acts 388, formerly codified as amended at IC article 6-2.1 (1998), and its implementing regulations, formerly codified at 45 IAC article 1.1 (2001), were both repealed effective January 1, 2003. Before that repeal, the act provided that "[e]ach taxable year, a taxpayer that reports his gross income on an accrual basis is entitled to deduct bad debts from his gross income in the same manner provided in IC 6-2.5-6-9." IC 6-2.1-4-2 (alteration added).
IC 6-2.5-6-9 (1998) (current version at id. (2004)) is a gross retail (sales) and use tax statute. It provides a deduction for receivables which "were written off as an uncollectible debt for federal tax purposes under Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code [I.R.C. (26 U.S.C.) 166] during the particular reporting period." IC 6-2.5-6-9(a)(3) (alteration added). The GIT regulation that implemented former IC 6-2.1-4-2, former 45 IAC 1.1-4-2 (2001), was to the same effect.