-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department is unable to waive the negligence penalty.
FINDING
The Department denies the taxpayer's protest.
IV. Tax Administration- Interest
DISCUSSION
IC 6-8.1-10-1(a) provides:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on his return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
The taxpayer requests the Department waive the assessment of interest on the tax liability. However, IC 6-8.1-10-1(e) provides "[e]xcept as provided by IC 6-8.1-5-2(e)(2), the department may not waive the interest imposed under this section." As such, the Department finds the assessment of interest proper and denies the taxpayer's protest of interest.
FINDING
The Department denies the taxpayer's protest.

Posted: 09/13/2006 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20060913-IR-045060357NRA
Composed: May 17,2024 5:44:26AM EDT