-IR- Database Guide
[…] None of the foregoing statutes restrict the discretion of either the Department in general or the Audit Division in particular as to whether they are required to conduct an investigation and an audit for the same tax period/s together or separately. Neither do any of those statutes specify any order in which the two procedures are to be conducted.
The only statute that can restrict the Department's and the Audit Division's ability to conduct an audit is IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a), which sets out the periods of limitations within which the Department must issue a proposed assessment. IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a)(2) in particular states that "in the case of a return filed for gross retail or use tax," among other taxes, the proposed assessment must be issued within three years of "the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed." Id. IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) sets the same deadline for the filing of a claim for refund for the same taxes listed in IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a)(2).