-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
The taxpayer's protest and claim for refund are denied as to this issue.
II. Tax Administration–Order of Conducting Refund Claim Investigations and Audits
DISCUSSION
A. Taxpayer's Argument
The taxpayer also says that the Department could have offset them against the taxpayer's original refund had Audit Division conducted the investigation and the audit together.
B. Analysis
Strictly speaking, the Department does not have to address this issue, as the Analysis of Issue I completely resolves this protest. Nevertheless, a few observations are in order.
IC § 6-8.1-3-1(a) states that "[t]he department [of state revenue] has the primary responsibility for the administration, collection, and enforcement of the listed taxes. In carrying out that responsibility, the department may exercise all the powers conferred on it under this article in respect to any of those taxes." Id. (Emphasis and alterations added.) IC § 6-8.1-3-12(a) states in relevant part that "[t]he department may audit any returns filed in respect to the listed taxes, ... and may investigate any matters relating to the listed taxes." Id.