-IR- Database Guide
[…] In carrying out that responsibility, the department may exercise all the powers conferred on it under this article in respect to any of those taxes." Id. (Emphasis and alterations added.) IC § 6-8.1-3-12(a) states in relevant part that "[t]he department may audit any returns filed in respect to the listed taxes, ... and may investigate any matters relating to the listed taxes." Id. Regarding the Audit Division in particular, IC § 6-8.1-4-1(b) states in relevant part that the Audit Division "shall: ... (2) annually audit a statistical sampling of the returns filed for the listed taxes that are not administered by the [former] special tax division [now the Fuel & Environmental Tax Division]; ... [and] (5) conduct audits requested by the commissioner or the commissioner's designee." Id. (Alterations added.)