-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Indiana Department of Environmental Management (IDEM) determined that the fees had not been paid for the years 1991-2005. The Indiana Department of Revenue (department) assessed the additional underground storage tank fees, interest, and penalty. The taxpayer protested the imposition of the fees, interest, and penalty. A hearing was held and this Letter of Findings results.
I. Underground Storage Tank Fee- Imposition
DISCUSSION
IC § 13-23-12-1 imposes a fee on underground storage tanks. Although IDEM administers the state regulation of underground storage tanks, IC §13-12-12-4 mandates that the department collect and deposit the underground storage tank fees. IC § 6-8.1-1-1 defines "listed tax" to include "any other tax or fee that the department is required to collect or administer." Since the department, pursuant to statute, must collect the underground storage tank fees, these fees constitute listed taxes. All of the laws and regulations concerning the department's collection of listed taxes apply to the department's collection of the underground storage tank fees.