-IR- Database Guide
[…] To substantiate its contention, the taxpayer provided: a statement from its accountant attesting to the inaccuracy of the profit and loss sheet; sales tax liability reports for the tax years; and a vendor report showing where the taxpayer paid sales tax. However, the taxpayer did not produce source documents such as invoices or receipts to corroborate the sales tax liability report or the vendor report. Therefore, the information provided by the taxpayer is inadequate to sustain the taxpayer's burden of proof imposed under IC 6-8.1-5-1(b).
FINDING
The Department denies the taxpayer's protest.
Tax Administration- Negligence Penalty
DISCUSSION
IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) provides in part that "if a person. . . incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence. . .the person is subject to a penalty." Negligence is defined "as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer." 45 IAC 15-11-2(b).