-IR- Database Guide
[…] In addition, taxpayer requests a refund of corporate income tax for the years 1997 through 1999 pursuant to the decision rendered in Miller Brewing Company v. Ind. Dept. of State Revenue, 831 N.E.2d 859 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2005) (Miller I).
During 1997, 1998, and 1999, Indiana imposed a tax on each corporation's adjusted gross income attributable to "sources within Indiana." IC § 6-3-2-1(b). Where a corporation – such as taxpayer – receives income from both Indiana and out-of-state sources, the amount of tax is determined by a three-factor apportionment formula set out in IC § 6-3-2-2(b). That formula operates by multiplying taxpayer's total business income by a fraction composed of a property factor, a payroll factor, and a sales factor. IC § 6-3-2-2(b).
The "sales factor" consists of a fraction, "the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in [Indiana] during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year." IC § 6-3-2-2(e). Sales of tangible personal property are "in this state" if "the property delivered or shipped to a purchaser... within this state, regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale." IC § 6-3-2-2(e)(1).
As mentioned above, taxpayer arranges for the sale and transport of its product to Indiana customers in one of three fashions:
1. Taxpayer hired a common carrier to transport the product from taxpayer's out-of-state location to the customer's Indiana location.