-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. at 500.
The Department must respectfully disagree that Miller II and Miller I are dispositive of the taxpayer's challenge to the conclusions reached in the 1997 through 1999 audit report. If, as the court found in Miller II, the Department erred in failing to properly preserve the statutory and constitutional questions it raised in Miller II, the Department believes it is appropriate now to reconsider those questions and to correct the former erroneous omissions.
IC § 6-3-2-2(e)(1) provides as follows: "Sales of tangible personal property are in this state if: (1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States government, within this state, regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of sale[.]" (Emphasis added). Each state which has a statute identical to IC § 6-3-2-2(e)(1) has concluded that the phrase "within this state" modifies the word "purchaser," thereby mandating – contrary to the result in Miller I – a destination rule. See Commonwealth of Penn. v. Gilmour Mfg.