-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-3-2-2(e). The numerator of the sales factor generally includes gross receipts from sales attributable to this state. 45 IAC 3.1-1-52. Accordingly, to determine if the taxpayer's receipts are attributable to Indiana for the sales factor numerator, the Department will address each of these items separately.
A. Receipts from Services:
The taxpayer explains it performs services within and without Indiana. The taxpayer contends to determine if services are in Indiana, the Department must apply IC 6-3-2-2(f)(2). IC 6-3-2-2(f)(2) provides "[s]ales, other than receipts from intangible property. . . are in this state if: the income-producing activity is performed both within and without this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance." "Income producing activity is deemed performed at the. . .place where personal services are rendered." 45 IAC 3.1-1-55.
The taxpayer argues that it renders its services at its Massachusetts headquarters.