-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, the taxpayer contends since the greatest portion of activities with respect to its receipts is performed at its Massachusetts headquarters, the taxpayer should have sourced the receipts to Massachusetts. Accordingly, a Massachusetts audit applied the cost of performance method and attributed one hundred percent of the receipts from services and intangible rights to Massachusetts. Therefore, the taxpayer concludes the Department should properly source those receipts outside Indiana for the Indiana sales factor.
IC 6-3-2-1 imposes a tax "on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every corporation." IC 6-3-2-2 provides:
(a) With regard to corporations. . ."adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana" for the purposes of this article, shall mean and include:
(1) income from real or tangible personal property located in this state;