-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer then contends that they are not responsible for the signals that the cable and satellite providers beam to Indiana (despite the fact that they still receive fees from providers, who in turn receive fees from their subscribers). Therefore, taxpayer argues, there is no provision of services from Parent Corporation to individuals in Indiana, and Parent Corporation is not subject to Indiana corporate income tax.
The taxpayer errs in its contention that IC § 6-3-2-2(p) grants the Department power to force a combined reporting. It is, in fact, IC § 6-3-2-2(m) which grants that power, and it states that:
In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interest, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.
In addition, IC § 6-3-2-2(l) vests both taxpayers and the Department with authority to allocate and apportion a taxpayer's income within and among the members of a unitary group of related entities:
If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable;
(1) separate accounting;
(2) the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
It is apparent from IC § 6-3-2-2(l) that the standard apportionment filing method is the preferred method of representing a taxpayer's income derived from Indiana sources.