-IR- Database Guide
[…] Stating in section E of the State Form BD-100, "Biodiesel Tax Credits Application: A taxpayer may not take a credit against sales tax collected as a retail merchant. . ." The Department's interpretation is further clarified in Information Bulletin # 91 which states in pertinent part: "A taxpayer may not take a credit against sales tax collected as a retail merchant, but may take a credit against the use tax due on the taxpayer's taxable purchases.
IC 6-2.5-2-1 subsection (b) states: The person who acquires the property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as an agent for the state. (emphasis added).
Furthermore, IC 6-2.5-6-1 states in pertinent part "Each person liable for collecting the state gross retail or use tax shall file a return for each calendar month and pay the state gross retail and use taxes that the person collects during that month."