-IR- Database Guide
[…] The retail merchant shall collect the tax as an agent for the state. (emphasis added).
Furthermore, IC 6-2.5-6-1 states in pertinent part "Each person liable for collecting the state gross retail or use tax shall file a return for each calendar month and pay the state gross retail and use taxes that the person collects during that month." (emphasis added).
IC 6-2.5-6-7 would seem to conflict with the previous statutes in subsection (2) stating "The amount determined under this section is the retail merchant's state gross retail and use tax liability regardless of the amount actually collected." However, the Department's interpretation of the sections is that the retail merchant is not liable for the tax per se, it is liable for collecting the tax and in the event that it fails to collect the tax it then becomes liable for the entire amount of the tax.