-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-2.5-2-1 subsection (b) states: The person who acquires the property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as an agent for the state. (emphasis added).
Furthermore, IC 6-2.5-6-1 states in pertinent part "Each person liable for collecting the state gross retail or use tax shall file a return for each calendar month and pay the state gross retail and use taxes that the person collects during that month." (emphasis added).
IC 6-2.5-6-7 would seem to conflict with the previous statutes in subsection (2) stating "The amount determined under this section is the retail merchant's state gross retail and use tax liability regardless of the amount actually collected."