-IR- Database Guide
[…] Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1190 (1993). Black's Law Dictionary defines "invoice" as "an itemized list of goods or services furnished by a seller to a buyer, usually specifying the price and terms of sale; a bill of costs." Black's Law Dictionary 846 (8th ed. 2004).

Many claims submitted to the auditor may be "invoices". In fact, the terms "invoice" and "claim" are used synonymously elsewhere in the Indiana Code. For example, section 5-11-10-1.6(b), dealing with issuance of warrants or checks by the fiscal officer of a governmental entity defines "claim" as "a bill or an invoice submitted to a governmental entity for goods or services." Similar language is used in section 36-5-4-6 (payment of claims by towns) and section 36-4-8-7 (claims against a city).