-IR- Database Guide
[…] Coleman v. City of Gary, 44 N.E.2d 101, 106 (Ind. 1942). If a merit system is established, the city's merit commission has "exclusive authority over the appointment, discipline, demotion, promotion, and suspension of police officers," except for the appointment and removal of members in upper level policymaking positions who are appointed by the city executive. Warner v. City of Terre Haute, 30 F.Supp 2d 1107, 1122-23 (S.D. Ind. 1998).

Prior to 1980, the state code contained various statutes for establishing police and fire department merit systems. See Ind. Code §36-8-3.5-1(b). In 1981, the merit statutes were re-codified at Indiana Code chapter 36-8-3 and chapter 36-8-3.5 was added. Originally, chapter 3.5 indicated that the statutory provisions provided "the excusive statutory manner for such a unit to exercise the power of establishing a merit system for its police or fire department." Ind. Code § 36-8-3.5-1 (1981).