-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana Code chapter 36-8-4 "applies to all cities" and governs police and fire department employment policies. Ind. Code §36-8-4-1. Chapter 4 contains statutory requirements regarding residence of officers, use of vehicles, payment for police officer or firefighter injuries, and maximum age requirements, among other provisions. Ind. Code §36-8-4-1, -2, -4, -5, -7.
Indiana Code section 36-8-4-6.5 (hereinafter "section 6.5"), which is the subject of your inquiry, deals with the appointment of police chiefs and assistant or deputy police chiefs "in all cities." Indiana Code section 36-8-4-6.5 states:
(a) This section applies to the appointment of a police chief or deputy police chief in all cities.
(b) An applicant must meet the following requirements:
(1) Have five (5) years of service as a police officer with a full-time, paid police department or agency.
(2) Be a citizen of the United States.
(3) Be a high school graduate or equivalent.
(4) Be at least twenty-one (21) years of age.
(5) Be free of mental illness.
(6) Be physically fit.
(7) Have successfully completed the minimum basic training requirements established by the law enforcement training board under IC 5-2-1, or have continuous service with the same department to which the applicant was appointed as a law enforcement officer before July 6, 1972.
(c) In addition to the requirements of subsection (b), an applicant for appointment as police chief or deputy police chief must have at least five (5) years of continuous service with the police department of that city immediately before the appointment. This requirement may be waived by the city executive.
(emphasis added).