-IR- Database Guide
[…] The taxpayer protested the assessment. The taxpayer presented certain documentation, but failed to avail himself of the opportunity to participate in a hearing. This Letter of Findings is based on the documentation available at the time of the scheduled hearing.
I. Sales Tax - Responsible Officer Liability
DISCUSSION
The proposed sales tax liability was issued under authority of IC § 6-2.5-9-3 that provides as follows:
An individual who:
(1) is an individual retail merchant or is an employee, officer, or member of a corporate or partnership retail merchant; and
(2) has a duty to remit state gross retail or use taxes to the department;
holds those taxes in trust for the state and is personally liable for the payment of those taxes, plus any penalties and interest attributable to those taxes, to the state.
Indiana Department of Revenue assessments are prima facie evidence that the tax assessment is correct. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b). The taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect. Id.