-IR- Database Guide
[…] The areas used to maintain the appropriate conditions for manufacturing requirements meet the requirements of Kimball.
Also, taxpayer has provided sufficient explanation and documentation to establish that the manufacturing process takes place in more of the manufacturing facility than originally credited by the Department. Taxpayer's figure of sixty-two point two percent usage of natural gas for manufacturing is accurate. Under IC 6-2.5-4-5(3)(c), sales of natural gas are exempt, "[I]f those sales are not separately metered but are predominately used by the purchaser for the excepted uses listed in this subdivision." Here, taxpayer qualifies for the exemption found in IC 6-2.5-4-5(3)(c).
In conclusion, taxpayer has provided sufficient documentation to establish that sixty-two point two percent of its use of natural gas for environmental control satisfies the test provided in Kimball.