-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana imposes a gross retail or sales tax on retail sales in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1. A retail sale is a transfer of tangible personal property for consideration. IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b). Except for certain enumerated services, the provision of services is not subject to the Indiana sales tax.
Telecommunication services are specifically enumerated as a service subject to the imposition of the sales and use taxes. IC § 6-2.5-4-6. "Telecommunication service" is defined as "the transmission of messages or information by or using wire, cable, fiberoptics, laser, microwave, radio, satellite, or similar facilities...." Id. Internet services meet this definition. Therefore, the provision of internet services is subject to the sales and complementary use tax.