-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b). The taxpayer has the burden of proving that the department incorrectly imposed the assessment. Id.
The Marion County Innkeepers' Tax is levied at IC § 6-9-8-2(a) as follows:
Each year a tax shall be levied on every person engaged in the business of renting or furnishing, for periods of less than thirty (30) days, any lodgings in any hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which lodgings are regularly furnished for a consideration.
Pursuant to IC § 6-9-8-2(b) the Marion County Innkeepers' Tax "shall be imposed, paid, and collected in exactly the same manner as the state gross retail tax is imposed, paid, and collected under IC 6-2.5."
The rate of the Marion County Innkeepers' Tax is set at IC § 6-9-8-3(a) as follows:
The tax imposed by section 2 of this chapter shall be at the rate of:
(1) before January 1, 2028, five percent (5%) on the gross income derived from lodging income only.... (emphasis added)