-IR- Database Guide
[…] If the department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the department. The amount of the assessment is considered a tax payment not made by the due date and is subject to IC 6-8.1-10 concerning the imposition of penalties and interest. The department shall send the person a notice of the proposed assessment through the United States mail.
And the Department also refers to IC 6-8.1-5-4(a), which requires the taxpayer to "keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records."
The Department made proposed assessments based on the best information available to it, as provided by IC 6-8.1-5-1(a).