-IR- Database Guide
[…] Please refer to the new draft language.
Comment: 327 IAC 19-12-3(e)(4). In previous conversations and public meetings, IDEM has indicated that the agency would clarify any standard within the rule itself, rather than provide direct reference to a separate agency's document as is done here for the construction specifications. (PU) (MV)
Response: IDEM has made significant revisions to storage capacity and design requirements by instituting industry accepted standards for design and construction requirements. Please refer to the new draft language.
15 USC §272, Utilization of Consensus Technical Standards by Federal Agencies, states that: "All Federal agencies and departments shall use technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies, using such technical standards as a means to carry out policy objectives or activities determined by the agencies and departments."
The only exception to this is if the standards are impractical or conflict with applicable laws, neither of which are the case with this rulemaking. Therefore, if IDEM were to elect not to use industry standards, we would have to lay out extensive reasons as to why that decision was made.