-IR- Database Guide
[…] This provision of the draft rule is prescriptive, limited in its scope, and makes direct reference to date certain design manuals and specifications limiting the ability to include realistic design parameters and construction techniques during the duration of the rule. It is recommended that 327 IAC 19-12-3(f) be deleted and 327 IAC 19-12-3 be reorganized. (MV) (LPRRG)
Response: IDEM has made significant revisions to storage capacity and design requirements by instituting industry accepted standards for design and construction requirements. Please refer to the new draft language. 15 USC §272, Utilization of Consensus Technical Standards by Federal Agencies, states that: "All Federal agencies and departments shall use technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies, using such technical standards as a means to carry out policy objectives or activities determined by the agencies and departments."
The only exception to this is if the standards are impractical or conflict with applicable laws, neither of which are the case with this rulemaking. Therefore, if IDEM were to elect not to use industry standards, we would have to lay out extensive reasons as to why that decision was made.