Introduced Version






HOUSE BILL No. 1156

_____


DIGEST OF INTRODUCED BILL



Citations Affected: IC 3-11-8-4.

Synopsis: Polling places. Provides that a public school building may be used as a polling place only if the governing body of the school corporation adopts a policy permitting the use of the school building as a polling place.

Effective: July 1, 2013.





Richardson




    January 10, 2013, read first time and referred to Committee on Elections and Apportionment.







Introduced

First Regular Session 118th General Assembly (2013)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2012 Regular Session of the General Assembly.

HOUSE BILL No. 1156



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning elections.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 3-11-8-4; (13)IN1156.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 3-11-8-4 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2013]: Sec. 4. School buildings, (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), fire stations and all other public buildings shall be made available without charge to a county for holding an election.
     (b) A school building of a public school corporation may be used as a polling place only if the governing body of the school corporation adopts a policy permitting the use of the school building as a polling place.
    (c)
The county may not be required to sign any agreement assuming liability as a precondition for use of the a public building for holding an election.