Introduced Version






HOUSE BILL No. 1425

_____


DIGEST OF INTRODUCED BILL



Citations Affected: IC 20-6.1-4-7.

Synopsis: Temporary teacher contracts. Provides that a temporary teacher's contract must be used under certain circumstances.

Effective: July 1, 2004.





Thomas, Ayres, Lawson L, Porter




    January 20, 2004, read first time and referred to Committee on Education.







Introduced

Second Regular Session 113th General Assembly (2004)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2003 Regular Session of the General Assembly.

HOUSE BILL No. 1425



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning education.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 20-6.1-4-7; (04)IN1425.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 20-6.1-4-7 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2004]: Sec. 7. (a) The temporary teacher's contract shall must be used only for employing a teacher to serve who serves in the absence of a teacher who has been granted a leave of absence by the school corporation for:
        (1) engaging in military service or in service auxiliary to it;
        (2) professional study or advancement;
        (3) exchange teaching;
        (4) extended disability to which a licensed physician has attested; or
        (5) serving in the Indiana general assembly.
    (b) The temporary teacher's contract must contain:
        (1) the provisions of the regular teacher's contract except those providing for continued tenure of position;
        (2) a blank space for the name of the teacher granted the leave, but the name of that teacher on leave may not be used on another temporary teacher's contract for the same time; and
        (3) an expiration date which is the date of the return of the teacher on leave but is no not later than the end of the school year.
    (c) If the teacher is employed on the temporary teacher's contract for a period of sixty (60) days or more in a school year, he the teacher may on request receive the service credit that he would otherwise enjoy be granted with regard to the state teachers' retirement fund. Additionally, the salary of that teacher may not be less than the salary provided by IC 20-6.1-5-1, the state minimum salary law, or by a local salary schedule not less remunerative.