IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Department of Insurance

IDOI > Contact Us Contact Us

The Indiana Department of Insurance office is located at 311 West Washington Street, Suite 103, Indianapolis, IN, 46204. The main telephone number is (317) 232-2385.

Administration

Commissioner: Stephen W. Robertson | 317-232-3520

Executive Assistant: Dawn Bopp | 317-232-3520

Chief of Staff: Doug Webber | 317-232-2387

Director of Communication and Outreach: Jenifer Groth, APR | 317-234-8582

Personnel: Katie Dailey | 317-232-2594

Bail Bond Division

Attorney: Robert Hummel | 317-232-5063

Senior Bail Bond Auditor: Lynda Gable | 317-234-2101

Administrative Assistant: Linda Reynolds | 317-232-5249

Company Compliance Division

Property/Casualty Product Lines

Deputy Commissioner: Kate Kixmiller | 317-232-3495

Personal Lines Analyst: Rick Lash | 317-232-3496

Commercial Lines Analyst: Bob Reeder | 317-232-2424

Commercial Lines Analyst: Thomas Faust | 317-232-5859

P&C Actuary: Kathryn Koch | 317-234-6622

Accident/Health Product Lines

Policy Analyst: Kim Isles | 317-232-2398

Policy Analyst: Bobbi Henn | 317-232-5693

Policy Analyst: Paul Hyslop | 317-232-2421

A&H Actuary: Karl Knable | 317-232-2416

Life/Annuity Product Lines

Policy Analyst: Dr. Mihir Nag | 317-232-2420

Consumer Services Division

Chief Deputy Commissioner: Bettye Foy

Administrative Assistant: Wanda White | 317-232-2426

Senior Claim Consultant: Phil Holleman

Senior Claim Consultant: Terry Bower

Consumer Consultant: Linda Hancock

Consumer Consultant: Dawn Parry

Consumer Consultant: Lana Richter

Consumer Consultant: Tracy Perry

Consumer Complaint Clerk: Heather Van Cleave | 317-232-2395

Enforcement Division

Deputy General Counsel: Debra Webb | 317-232-2404

Supervising Investigator: Dave Rose | 317-232-7138

Attorney: Mike Mullen | 317-232-2422

Investigator: Ronda Ankney | 317-232-0687

Investigator: David Cuthbert | 317-233-9432

Fraud Director: Mike Herndon | 317-234-5883

Junior Investigator: Kim Green | 317-234-8687

Financial Services

Chief Financial Examiner: Cynthia Donovan | 317-232-2390

Financial Services Operations Manager: Annette Gunter | 317-232-2428

Administrative Assistant: Michelle Granat | 317-232-2390

Manager of Internal Analysis: Julia Conrad |317-232-1992

Life & Health Supervisor: Amanda Denton | 317-232-1369

Senior Life Auditor: Janeen Rhoades | 317-232-5298

Senior Life Auditor: Angelica Zepeda | 317-232-2392

Junior Life Auditor: Rory Coriell | 317-232-5250

P&C Supervisor: Pam Walters | 317-232-5331

P&C Senior Auditor: Dan Benefiel | 317-232-5246

P&C Junior Auditor: Will Gregory | 317-234-6037

Field Examiner: Bill Newton 317-232-2390

Premium Tax & Retaliatory Fees: Debra Graves | 317-232-1993

Political Subdivision Risk Management Fund: Kathy Mathis | 317-232-1991

Company Licensing: Coral Shelley | 317-232-1994

Deposits/Certifications: Darcy Shawver | 317-232-2383

Company Records: Michelle Clark |317-232-5692

Surplus Lines: Vacant | 317-233-9998

Legal Services

General Counsel: Tina Korty | 317-232-2417

Paralegal: Brandi Tracey | 317-232-0143

Senior Litigation Counsel: Wade Fulford | 317-234-6064

Attorney: Meggan Brumbaugh | 317-232-2403

Attorney: Amy Beard | 317-234-6476

Administrative Law Judges 

  • Hon. Amy L. Beard (Bio)
  • Hon. Wade D. Fulford (Bio)
  • Hon. Rueben B. Hill (Bio)
  • Hon. K.B. (Kaye) Wilson (Bio)

Long Term Care Insurance and Indiana Partnership Program

Program Director and Long Term Care Policy Analyst: Rebecca Vaughan | 317-232-2187

Program Coordinator: Mary Ann Williams | 317-232-4391

Market Regulation

Market Regulation & Collaborative Actions Designee: Debra Webb | 317-232-2404

Attorney: Holly Williams | 317-232-5312

Administrative Assistant: Vacant | 317-233-4243

Medical Malpractice

Manager: Nancy Wilkins | 317-232-2401

Administrative Assistant/Certificate Inquiries: Leondra Bass | 317-232-2402

Medical Review Panels: Regina Riley | 317-232-5430

Proposed and Amended Complaints: Carol Sullivan | 317-232-5065

Office Operations

CFO: Barb Lohman | 317-232-2405

Accounts Payable: Heather Walters | 317-232-4998

Filing Fee Auditor: Alonza Taylor | 317-234-5473

Accounts Receivable: Sherry Barnes | 317-232-5857

Stockroom: Charles Johnson | 317-232-4999

Project Manager: Kyle Hizer | 317-232-5054

Receptionist: Aigner Lacy | 317-232-2385

Producer and Agency Licensing

Deputy Commissioner: Chet Pietras | 317-234-1138

Initial Non-Resident Licensing/Admin Assistant: Beth Miller | 317-232-2411

Administrative Assistant: Tina Cain | 317-232-0688

Duplicate License/Address Changes: Carolyn Farmer | 317-232-2413

New Resident Licensing: Calla Dain | 317-232-2412

Renewals/Public Adjusters: Megan Canfield | 317-232-5265

CE Coordinator: Dikitra Jefferson | 317-232-5858

Navigator Director: Matt Tapp | 317-232-2414

State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP)

Director: Cheryl St. Clair | 1-800-452-4800, Ext. 222

State Trainer: Larry Duane Miller | 1-800-452-4800, Ext. 224

Title Division

Director: Fred Medley | 317-234-5155

Senior Examiner: Nicole Lotter | 317-234-8280

Senior Examiner: Jonathon Handsborough | 317-234-5156

Investigator: Natasha McGuire | 317-234-5152

Administrative Assistant: Barb Young | 317-234-5153