IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Department of Natural Resources

Nature Preserves > Heritage Data Center > About The Center > High Quality Natural Communities of Indiana > Endangered, Threatened, & Rare Vertebrate & Invertebrates of Indiana Endangered, Threatened, & Rare Vertebrate & Invertebrates of Indiana

Mammal | Bird | Reptile | Amphibian | Fish | Crustacean | Mussel | Gastropod | Butterflies, Skippers, Moths | Dragonflies, Damselflies | Beetles | Mayflies | Caddisflies | Leafhoppers | Lacewings | Mecoptera | Other Type

Mammals

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
BOS BISON AMERICAN BISON ** SX G4 SX
CANIS LUPUS GRAY WOLF LELT SX G4 SX
CANIS RUFUS RED WOLF LEXN SX G1 SX
CERVUS ELAPHUS WAPITI OR ELK ** SX G5 SX
CONDYLURA CRISTATA STAR-NOSED MOLE ** SSC G5 S2?
CORYNORHINUS RAFINESQUII RAFINESQUE'S BIG-EARED BAT ** SSC G3 SH
ERETHIZON DORSATUM COMMON PORCUPINE ** SX G5 SX
FELIS CONCOLOR COUGUAR MOUNTAIN LION LE SX G5TH SX
FELIS LYNX LYNX ** SX G4G5 SX
GEOMYS BURSARIUS PLAINS POCKET GOPHER ** SSC G5 S2
GULO GULO WOLVERINE ** SX G4 SX
LUTRA CANADENSIS NORTHERN RIVER OTTER ** SE G5 S?
LYNX RUFUS BOBCAT ** SE G5 S1
MARTES PENNANTI FISHER ** SX G4G5 SX
MUSTELA NIVALIS LEAST WEASEL ** SSC G5 S2?
MYOTIS AUSTRORIPARIUS SOUTHEASTERN MYOTIS ** SE G3 S1
MYOTIS GRISESCENS GRAY MYOTIS LE SE G2G3 S1
MYOTIS SODALIS INDIANA OR SOCIAL MYOTIS LE SE G2 S1
NEOTOMA MAGISTER EASTERN WOODRAT ** ST G3G4 S2
NYCTICEIUS HUMERALIS EVENING BAT ** SE G5 S1
RATTUS RATTUS BLACK RAT ** SX G5 SX
REITHRODONTOMYS MEGALOTIS WESTERN HARVEST MOUSE ** SSC G5 S2
SOREX FUMEUS SMOKY SHREW ** SSC G5 S2
SOREX HOYI PYGMY SHREW ** SSC G5 S2
SPERMOPHILUS FRANKLINII FRANKLIN'S GROUND SQUIRREL ** ST G5 S2
SPILOGALE PUTORIUS EASTERN SPOTTED SKUNK ** SX G5 SX
SYLVILAGUS AQUATICUS SWAMP RABBIT ** SE G5 S1
TAXIDEA TAXUS AMERICAN BADGER ** ST G5 S2
URSUS AMERICANUS BLACK BEAR T(S/A) SX G5 SX

Bird

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
ACCIPITER COOPERII COOPER'S HAWK ** WL G4 S3
ACCIPITER STRIATUS SHARP-SHINNED HAWK ** SSC G5 S2
AEGOLIUS ACADICUS NORTHERN SAW-WHET OWL ** G5 S1S2
AIMOPHILA AESTIVALIS BACHMAN'S SPARROW ** SE G3 S1
AMMODRAMUS HENSLOWII HENSLOW'S SPARROW ** ST G3G4 S2
ANAS CLYPEATA NORTHERN SHOVELER ** G5 S2?
ANAS CRECCA GREEN-WINGED TEAL ** G5 S2?
ANAS RUBRIPES AMERICAN BLACK DUCK ** G4 S2?
ARDEA ALBA GREAT EGRET ** SE G5 S1
ARDEA HERODIAS GREAT BLUE HERON ** SSC G5 S4
ASIO FLAMMEUS SHORT-EARED OWL ** SE G5 S2
ASIO OTUS LONG-EARED OWL ** WL G5 S2
AYTHYA AMERICANA REDHEAD ** G5 S1
AYTHYA COLLARIS RING-NECKED DUCK ** G5 S2
BARTRAMIA LONGICAUDA UPLAND SANDPIPER ** SE G5 S1
BOTAURUS LENTIGINOSUS AMERICAN BITTERN ** SE G4 S2
BUTEO LINEATUS RED-SHOULDERED HAWK ** SSC G5 S3
BUTEO PLATYPTERUS BROAD-WINGED HAWK ** SSC G5 S3
CARDUELIS PINUS PINE SISKIN ** G5 S2S3
CERTHIA AMERICANA BROWN CREEPER ** WL G5 S3
CHARADRIUS MELODUS PIPING PLOVER LELT SE G3 S1
CHLIDONIAS NIGER BLACK TERN ** SE G4 S1
CIRCUS CYANEUS NORTHERN HARRIER ** SE G5 S2
CISTOTHORUS PALUSTRIS MARSH WREN ** SE G5 S3
CISTOTHORUS PLATENSIS SEDGE WREN ** ST G5 S3
CORAGYPS ATRATUS BLACK VULTURE ** WL G5 S3
CORVUS CORAX COMMON RAVEN ** SX G5 SX
CYGNUS BUCCINATOR TRUMPETER SWAN ** SE G4 S?
DENDROICA CERULEA CERULEAN WARBLER ** SSC G4 S2
DENDROICA KIRTLANDII KIRTLAND'S WARBLER LE SE G1 S1
DENDROICA VIRENS BLACK-THROATED GREEN WARBLER **   G5 S1S2
EGRETTA CAERULEA LITTLE BLUE HERON ** WL G5 S1
EMPIDONAX MINIMUS LEAST FLYCATCHER ** WL G5 S3
EUPHAGUS CYANOCEPHALUS BREWER'S BLACKBIRD ** SX G5 S?N
FALCO PEREGRINUS PEREGRINE FALCON E(S/A) SE G4 S1
GALLINAGO GALLINAGO COMMON SNIPE ** G5 S2?
GAVIA IMMER COMMON LOON ** SX G5 S?N
GRUS CANADENSIS SANDHILL CRANE ** ST G5 S2
HALIAEETUS LEUCOCEPHALUS BALD EAGLE LTNL SE G4 S1
HELMITHEROS VERMIVORUS WORM-EATING WARBLER ** SSC G5 S3
ICTINIA MISSISSIPPIENSIS MISSISSIPPI KITE ** SSC G5 SA
IXOBRYCHUS EXILIS LEAST BITTERN ** SE G5 S3
LANIUS LUDOVICIANUS LOGGERHEAD SHRIKE ** SE G4G5 S1
LOPHODYTES CUCULLATUS HOODED MERGANSER ** G5 S2S3
MNIOTILTA VARIA BLACK-AND-WHITE WARBLER ** SSC G5 S3
NYCTANASSA VIOLACEA YELLOW-CROWNED NIGHT-HERON ** SE G5 S2
NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX BLACK-CROWNED NIGHT-HERON ** SE G5 S1
PANDION HALIAETUS OSPREY ** SE G5 S1
PHALACROCORAX AURITUS DOUBLE-CRESTED CORMORANT ** SX G5 S?N
PHALAROPUS TRICOLOR WILSON'S PHALAROPE ** SX G4 S?N
RALLUS ELEGANS KING RAIL ** SE G4G5 S1
RALLUS LIMICOLA VIRGINIA RAIL ** SSC G5 S2
SEIURUS NOVEBORACENSIS NORTHERN WATERTHRUSH ** G5 S1
SPHYRAPICUS VARIUS YELLOW-BELLIED SAPSUCKER ** G5 S2?
STERNA ANTILLARUM ATHALASSOS INTERIOR LEAST TERN LENL SE G4T2Q S1
STERNA FORSTERI FORSTER'S TERN ** SX G5 S?N
STERNA HIRUNDO COMMON TERN ** SX G5 S?N
STURNELLA NEGLECTA WESTERN MEADOWLARK ** SSC G5 S2
THRYOMANES BEWICKII BEWICK'S WREN ** SE G4 S1
TYMPANUCHUS CUPIDO GREATER PRAIRIE-CHICKEN ** SX G4 SX
TYTO ALBA BARN OWL ** SE G5 S2
VERMIVORA CHRYSOPTERA GOLDEN-WINGED WARBLER ** SE G4 S1
WILSONIA CANADENSIS CANADA WARBLER ** SSC G5 S1S2
WILSONIA CITRINA HOODED WARBLER ** SSC G5 S3
XANTHOCEPHALUS XANTHOCEPHALUS YELLOW-HEADED BLACKBIRD ** ST G5 S2

Reptile

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
AGKISTRODON PISCIVORUS LEUCOSTOMA WESTERN COTTONMOUTH ** ST G5T5 S1
CEMOPHORA COCCINEA COPEI NORTHERN SCARLET SNAKE ** ST G5T5 S1
CLEMMYS GUTTATA SPOTTED TURTLE ** ST G5 S2
CLONOPHIS KIRTLANDII KIRTLAND'S SNAKE ** ST G2 S2
CROTALUS HORRIDUS TIMBER RATTLESNAKE ** ST G5 S2
EMYDOIDEA BLANDINGII BLANDING'S TURTLE ** SE G4 S2
FARANCIA ABACURA REINWARDTII WESTERN MUD SNAKE ** SX G5T5 SX
KINOSTERNON SUBRUBRUM EASTERN MUD TURTLE ** ST G5 S2
MACROCLEMYS TEMMINCKII ALLIGATOR SNAPPING TURTLE ** SE G3G4 S1
NERODIA ERYTHROGASTER NEGLECTA COPPERBELLY WATER SNAKE PT ST G5T2 S2
OPHEODRYS AESTIVUS ROUGH GREEN SNAKE ** SSC G5 S3
OPHEODRYS VERNALIS SMOOTH GREEN SNAKE ** ST G5 S2
OPHISAURUS ATTENUATUS SLENDER GLASS LIZARD ** G5 S2
PSEUDEMYS CONCINNA HIEROGLYPHICA HIEROGLYPHIC RIVER COOTER ** SE G5T4 S1
SISTRURUS CATENATUS CATENATUS EASTERN MASSASAUGA ** ST G3G4T3 S2
TANTILLA CORONATA SOUTHEASTERN CROWNED SNAKE ** ST G5 S1
TERRAPENE ORNATA ORNATE BOX TURTLE ** SSC G5 S2
THAMNOPHIS BUTLERI BUTLER'S GARTER SNAKE ** ST G5 S1
THAMNOPHIS PROXIMUS WESTERN RIBBON SNAKE ** SSC G5 S3

Amphibian

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
ACRIS CREPITANS NORTHERN CRICKET FROG ** G5 S?
AMBYSTOMA BARBOURI STREAMSIDE SALAMANDER ** WL G4 S3
AMBYSTOMA LATERALE BLUE-SPOTTED SALAMANDER ** SSC G5 S2
ANEIDES AENEUS GREEN SALAMANDER ** SE G3G4 S?
CRYPTOBRANCHUS ALLEGANIENSIS ALLEGANIENSIS HELLBENDER ** SE G4T4 S1
HEMIDACTYLIUM SCUTATUM FOUR-TOED SALAMANDER ** ST G5 S2
NECTURUS MACULOSUS MUDPUPPY ** SSC G5 S2
PLETHODON RICHMONDI RAVINE SALAMANDER ** WL G5 S2
PSEUDOTRITON RUBER RUBER NORTHERN RED SALAMANDER ** SE G5T5 S1
RANA AREOLATA CIRCULOSA NORTHERN CRAWFISH FROG ** ST G4T4 S2
RANA BLAIRI PLAINS LEOPARD FROG ** SSC G5 S2
RANA PIPIENS NORTHERN LEOPARD FROG ** SSC G5 S2
SCAPHIOPUS HOLBROOKII HOLBROOKII EASTERN SPADEFOOT ** SSC G5T5 S2

Fish

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
ACIPENSER FULVESCENS LAKE STURGEON ** SE G3 S1
ALOSA ALABAMAE ALABAMA SHAD ** SX G4 SX
AMBLYOPSIS SPELAEA NORTHERN CAVEFISH ** SE G3 S1
CATOSTOMUS CATOSTOMUS LONGNOSE SUCKER ** WL G5 S2
CLINOSTOMUS ELONGATUS REDSIDE DACE ** SE G5 S1
COREGONUS ARTEDI CISCO ** SSC G5 S2
COREGONUS HOYI BLOATER ** WL G3 S1
COREGONUS JOHANNAE DEEPWATER CISCO ** WL GX SX
COREGONUS KIYI KIYI ** WL G3 S1
COREGONUS NIGRIPINNIS BLACKFIN CISCO ** SX GXQ SX
COREGONUS REIGHARDI SHORTNOSE CISCO ** SX GH SX
COREGONUS ZENITHICUS SHORTJAW CISCO ** WL G2 S1
COUESIUS PLUMBEUS LAKE CHUB ** WL G5 S2
CRYSTALLARIA ASPRELLA CRYSTAL DARTER ** SX G3 SX
CYCLEPTUS ELONGATUS BLUE SUCKER ** SSC G3 S2
ETHEOSTOMA CAMURUM BLUEBREAST DARTER ** SE G4 S1
ETHEOSTOMA CLARUM WESTERN SAND DARTER ** G3 S3
ETHEOSTOMA HISTRIO HARLEQUIN DARTER ** SE G5 S1
ETHEOSTOMA MACULATUM SPOTTED DARTER ** SE G2 S1
ETHEOSTOMA PELLUCIDUM EASTERN SAND DARTER ** SSC G3 S2
ETHEOSTOMA SQUAMICEPS SPOTTAIL DARTER ** SE G5 S1
ETHEOSTOMA TIPPECANOE TIPPECANOE DARTER ** SE G3 S1
ETHEOSTOMA VARIATUM VARIEGATE DARTER ** SE G5 S1
FUNDULUS CATENATUS NORTHERN STUDFISH ** SSC G5 S2
HYBOGNATHUS HAYI CYPRESS MINNOW ** WL G5 S2
HYBOPSIS AMBLOPS BIGEYE CHUB ** WL G5 S2
HYBOPSIS AMNIS PALLID SHINER ** WL G4 S2
ICHTHYOMYZON BDELLIUM OHIO LAMPREY ** WL G3G4 S2
ICTIOBUS NIGER BLACK BUFFALO ** WL G5 S2
LAMPETRA AEPYPTERA LEAST BROOK LAMPREY ** WL G5 S2
LEPISOSTEUS SPATULA ALLIGATOR GAR ** WL G5 S2
LEPOMIS SYMMETRICUS BANTAM SUNFISH ** SX G5 S1
MOXOSTOMA CARINATUM RIVER REDHORSE ** SSC G4 S3
MOXOSTOMA VALENCIENNESI GREATER REDHORSE ** SSC G3 S2
NOTROPIS ANOGENUS PUGNOSE SHINER ** WL G3 S1
NOTROPIS ARIOMMUS POPEYE SHINER ** SE G3 S1
NOTROPIS DORSALIS BIGMOUTH SHINER ** WL G5 S2
NOTROPIS HETEROLEPIS BLACKNOSE SHINER ** WL G5 S2
NOTROPIS TEXANUS WEED SHINER ** WL G5 S2
NOTURUS NOCTURNUS FRECKLED MADTOM ** WL G5 S1
NOTURUS STIGMOSUS NORTHERN MADTOM ** WL G4 S1
OPSOPOEODUS EMILIAE PUGNOSE MINNOW ** WL G5 S2
PERCINA COPELANDI CHANNEL DARTER ** WL G4 S2
PERCINA EVIDES GILT DARTER ** SE G4 S1
PERCINA URANIDEA STARGAZING DARTER ** SX G3 SX
PERCOPSIS OMISCOMAYCUS TROUT-PERCH ** WL G5 S2
POLYODON SPATHULA PADDLEFISH ** WL G4 S3
SALVELINUS NAMAYCUSH LAKE TROUT ** WL G5 S2
TYPHLICHTHYS SUBTERRANEUS SOUTHERN CAVEFISH ** SE G3 S1

Crustacean

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
BRYOCAMPTUS MORRISONI MORRISONI MORRISON'S CAVE COPEPOD ** SE G?T? S1
CAECIDOTEA JORDANI JORDAN CAVE ISOPOD ** SE G1 S2
CAECIDOTEA ROTUNDA NORTHEASTERN CAVE ISOPOD ** SE G2 S1
CAECIDOTEA TERESAE GROUNDWATER ISOPOD ** SE G? S1
CAMBARUS ORTMANNI BURROWING CRAYFISH ** G2G3 S2
CAMBARUS ROBUSTUS A CRAYFISH ** G5 S2
CRANGONYX PACKARDI PACKARD'S CAVE AMPHIPOD ** SR G2 S2
CRANGONYX SP 1 UNDESCRIBED CAVE AMPHIPOD ** SR G2 S2
DIACYCLOPS JEANNELI JEANNEL'S CAVE COPEPOD ** SE G1 S1
GAMMARUS BOUSFIELDI SPRING AMPHIPOD ** SE G1 S1
LYNCEUS BRACHYURUS CLAM SHRIMP ** WL G? S1?
MEGACYCLOPS DONNALDSONI DONALDSONS CAVE COPEPOD ** SE G1 S1
ORCONECTES INDIANENSIS INDIANA CRAYFISH ** SSC G2G3 S2
ORCONECTES INERMIS INERMIS A TROGLOBITIC CRAYFISH ** G2G3T2 S2
ORCONECTES INERMIS TESTII TROGLOBITIC CRAYFISH ** ST G3T3 S2
ORCONECTES PUTNAMI A CRAYFISH ** G3 S2
ORCONECTES SLOANII CRAYFISH ** G2 S1S2
PROCAMBARUS CLARKII RED SWAMP CRAYFISH ** G5 S?
PROCAMBARUS GRACILIS PRAIRIE CRAYFISH ** G5 S1S2
PSEUDOCANDONA JEANNELI JEANNEL'S CAVE OSTRACOD ** SE G? S1
PSEUDOCANDONA MARENGOENSIS MARENGO CAVE OSTRACOD ** SE G? S1
STYGOBROMUS MACKINI SOUTHWESTERN VIRGINIA CAVE AMPHIPOD ** SE G3G4 S1
STYGOBROMUS SP 2 UNDESCRIBED AMPHIPOD ** SE G1 S1

Mussel

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
ALASMIDONTA VIRIDIS SLIPPERSHELL MUSSEL ** WL G4 S2
ARCIDENS CONFRAGOSUS ROCK-POCKETBOOK ** WL G3 S2
CUMBERLANDIA MONODONTA SPECTACLECASE ** SX G2G3 SX
CYPROGENIA STEGARIA EASTERN FANSHELL PEARLYMUSSEL LE SE G1 S1
EPIOBLASMA FLEXUOSA LEAFSHELL ** SX GX SX
EPIOBLASMA OBLIQUATA OBLIQUATA PURPLE CATSPAW LE SX G1T? SX
EPIOBLASMA OBLIQUATA PEROBLIQUA WHITE CAT'S PAW PEARLYMUSSEL LE SE G1T1 S1
EPIOBLASMA PERSONATA ROUND COMBSHELL ** SX GX SX
EPIOBLASMA PROPINQUA TENNESSEE RIFFLESHELL ** SX GX SX
EPIOBLASMA SAMPSONII WABASH RIFFLESHELL ** SX GX SX
EPIOBLASMA TORULOSA RANGIANA NORTHERN RIFFLESHELL LE SE G2T2 S1
EPIOBLASMA TORULOSA TORULOSA TUBERCLED BLOSSOM LE SE G2TX S1
EPIOBLASMA TRIQUETRA SNUFFBOX ** SE G3 S1
FUSCONAIA SUBROTUNDA LONG-SOLID ** SE G4 S1
HEMISTENA LATA CRACKING PEARLYMUSSEL LE SX G1 SX
LAMPSILIS ABRUPTA PINK MUCKET LE SE G2 S1
LAMPSILIS FASCIOLA WAVY-RAYED LAMPMUSSEL ** SSC G4 S2
LAMPSILIS OVATA POCKETBOOK ** WL G5 S2
LAMPSILIS TERES YELLOW SANDSHELL ** WL G5 S2
LEPTODEA LEPTODON SCALESHELL ** SX G2G3 SX
LIGUMIA RECTA BLACK SANDSHELL ** WL G5 S2
OBOVARIA RETUSA RING PINK LE SX G1 SX
OBOVARIA SUBROTUNDA ROUND HICKORYNUT ** SSC G3 S2
PLETHOBASUS CICATRICOSUS WHITE WARTYBACK LE SE G1 S1
PLETHOBASUS COOPERIANUS ORANGE-FOOT PIMPLEBACK LE SE G1 S1
PLETHOBASUS CYPHYUS SHEEPNOSE ** SE G3 S1
PLEUROBEMA CLAVA CLUBSHELL LE SE G1 S1
PLEUROBEMA COCCINEUM ROUND PIGTOE ** G3G4 S3
PLEUROBEMA CORDATUM OHIO PIGTOE ** SSC G3 S2
PLEUROBEMA PLENUM ROUGH PIGTOE LE SE G1 S1
PLEUROBEMA PYRAMIDATUM PYRAMID PIGTOE ** SE G2G3 S1
POTAMILUS CAPAX FAT POCKETBOOK LE SE G1 S1
PTYCHOBRANCHUS FASCIOLARIS KIDNEYSHELL ** SSC G4 S2
QUADRULA CYLINDRICA CYLINDRICA RABBITSFOOT ** SE G4T2T3 S1
QUADRULA FRAGOSA WINGED MAPLELEAF LE SX G1 SX
QUADRULA METANEVRA MONKEYFACE ** G3 S3
QUADRULA NODULATA WARTYBACK ** G3G4 S3
SIMPSONAIAS AMBIGUA SALAMANDER MUSSEL ** SSC G2 S2
TOXOLASMA LIVIDUM PURPLE LILLIPUT ** SSC G1G2Q S2
TOXOLASMA PARVUM LILLIPUT ** WL G4 S2
VENUSTACONCHA ELLIPSIFORMIS ELLIPSE ** SSC G3 S2
VILLOSA FABALIS RAYED BEAN ** SSC G2 S1
VILLOSA LIENOSA LITTLE SPECTACLECASE ** SSC G5 S2

Gastropod

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
ANTROSELATUS SPIRALIS SHAGGY CAVE SNAIL ** ST G2G3 S2
CAMPELOMA DECISUM POINTED CAMPELOMA ** SSC G5 S2
ELIMIA SEMICARINATA INDIANENSIS INDIANA RIVER SNAIL ** WL G?T? S1
FONTIGENS CRYPTICA HIDDEN SPRINGS SNAIL ** SE G1 S1
LITHASIA ARMIGERA ARMORED ROCKSNAIL ** WL G? S?
LYMNAEA STAGNALIS SWAMP LYMNAEA ** SSC G5 S2
TRIODOPSIS OBSTRICTA SHARP WEDGE ** SE G? S1

Butterflies, Skippers, Moths

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
AMBLYSCIRTES AESCULAPIUS   ** G4 S1
AMBLYSCIRTES BELLI BELL'S ROADSIDE SKIPPER ** G4 S1S2
AMBLYSCIRTES HEGON SALT-AND-PEPPER SKIPPER ** WL G5 S1S3
ARTOGEIA NAPI OLERACEA VEINED WHITE ** SE G5T4 S1
ARTOGEIA VIRGINIENSIS WEST VIRGINIA WHITE ** SR G4 S3
ATRYTONOPSIS HIANNA DUSTED SKIPPER ** ST G4G5 S2S3
AUTOCHTON CELLUS GOLDEN-BANDED SKIPPER ** WL G4 S1S2
BELLURA DENSA NOCTUID MOTH ** G5 S?
BOLORIA SELENE MYRINA SILVER-BORDERED FRITILLARY ** G5T5 S2S3
CALEPHELIS BOREALIS NORTHERN METALMARK ** G3G4 S3
CALEPHELIS MUTICA SWAMP METALMARK ** SR G4 S2S3
CALYCOPIS CECROPS RED-BANDED HAIRSTREAK ** G5 S2S3
CATOCALA DULCIOLA   ** G3 S?
CATOCALA MARMORATA MARBLED UNDERWING MOTH ** G4 S1
CELASTRINA EBENINA SOOTY AZURE ** WL G4 S2
CELASTRINA NEGLECTAMAJOR APPALACHIAN BLUE ** G4 S1S2
CHLOSYNE HARRISII HARRIS' CHECKERSPOT ** SR G4 S2
CYLLOPSIS GEMMA GEMMED SATYR ** SR G5 S2
ENODIA CREOLA CREOLE PEARLY EYE ** SX G4? SU
EOSPHOROPTERYX THYATYROIDES PINKPATCHED LOOPER MOTH ** ST G4G5 S2
ERYNNIS LUCILIUS COLUMBINE DUSKYWING ** G4 S1?
ERYNNIS MARTIALIS MOTTLED DUSKYWING ** ST G4 S3
ERYNNIS PERSIUS PERSIUS PERSIUS DUSKYWING ** SE G4T2T3 S1S2
EUCHLOE OLYMPIA OLYMPIA MARBLEWING ** ST G4 S2
EUPHYDRYAS PHAETON BALTIMORE ** G4 S2S4
EUPHYES BIMACULA TWO-SPOTTED SKIPPER ** SR G4 S2
EUPHYES DUKESI SCARCE SWAMP SKIPPER ** SR G3 S2
EURISTRYMON ONTARIO NORTHERN HAIRSTREAK ** WL G4 S2S4
GLAUCOPSYCHE LYGDAMUS COUPERI SILVERY BLUE ** SE G5T4 S1
HEMILEUCA SP 3 MIDWESTERN FEN BUCKMOTH ** G3G4 S1?
HERMEUPTYCHIA SOSYBIUS CAROLINA SATYR ** G5Q S1S2
HESPERIA LEONARDUS LEONARDUS SKIPPER ** SR G4 S2
HESPERIA METEA COBWEB SKIPPER ** ST G4G5 S2S3
HESPERIA OTTOE OTTOE SKIPPER ** SE G3? S1
HESPERIA SASSACUS INDIAN SKIPPER ** SR G5 S3
HYPERAESCHRA TORTUOSA A PROMINENT MOTH ** ST G? S2
INCISALIA HENRICI TURNERI HENRY'S ELFIN ** G5T4T5 S2S4
INCISALIA IRUS FROSTED ELFIN ** SR G4 S2
INCISALIA POLIA HOARY ELFIN ** SR G5 S1?
LYCAEIDES MELISSA SAMUELIS KARNER BLUE BUTTERFLY LE SE G5T2 S1
LYCAENA DORCAS DORCAS DORCAS COPPER ** G4TU S2
LYCAENA EPIXANTHE BOG COPPER ** SX G4G5 SX
LYCAENA HELLOIDES PURPLISH COPPER ** G5 S2S4
LYCAENA XANTHOIDES GREAT COPPER ** WL G5 S?
LYTROSIS PERMAGNARIA A LYTROSIS MOTH ** ST GU S2
METARRANTHIS APICIARIA BARRENS METARRANTHIS MOTH ** WL GU SH
MITOURA GRYNEA GRYNEA OLIVE HAIRSTREAK ** G5T5 S2S4
NEONYMPHA MITCHELLII MITCHELLII MITCHELL'S SATYR LE SE G2T2 S1
OARISMA POWESHEIK POWESHIEK SKIPPER ** SX G2G3 SH
PAPAIPEMA ERYNGII RATTLESNAKE-MASTER BORER MOTH ** SX G1 SX
PAPAIPEMA LEUCOSTIGMA COLUMBINE BORER ** WL G4 S?
PARRHASIUS M-ALBUM WHITE M HAIRSTREAK ** G5 S1S3
POANES VIATOR VIATOR BROAD-WINGED SKIPPER ** SR G5T4 S2
POLYGONIA PROGNE GRAY COMMA ** G5 S2S4
PROBLEMA BYSSUS BUNCHGRASS SKIPPER ** SR G3G4 S2
PYREFERRA CEROMATICA ANNOINTED SALLOW MOTH ** SR GU S2
SATYRODES APPALACHIA APPALACHIA APPALACHIAN EYED BROWN ** SE G5T5 S1
SATYRODES EURYDICE FUMOSA SMOKEY-EYED BROWN ** G5T3T4 S1S2
SCHINIA GLORIOSA GLORIUS FLOWER MOTH ** WL G4 SU
SCHINIA INDIANA PHLOX MOTH ** SE GU S1
SPEYERIA ATLANTIS ATLANTIS FRITILLARY ** G5 S1?
SPEYERIA DIANA DIANA ** G3 SX
SPEYERIA IDALIA REGAL FRITILLARY ** SE G3 S1
THORYBES CONFUSIS EASTERN CLOUDYWING ** G4 S1?

Dragonflies, Damselflies

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
AESHNA CANADENSIS CANADA DARNER ** G5 S1
AESHNA CLEPSYDRA MOTTLED DARNER ** G4 S1S2
AESHNA MUTATA SPATTERDOCK DARNER ** G3G4 S2S3
AESHNA TUBERCULIFERA BLACK-TIPPED DARNER ** G4 S2
ANAX LONGIPES COMET DARNER ** G5 S1S2
ARCHILESTES GRANDIS GREAT SPREADWING ** SR G5 S4
ARIGOMPHUS CORNUTUS HORNED CLUBTAIL ** G4 S1
ARIGOMPHUS FURCIFER LILYPAD CLUBTAIL ** G5 S1
ARIGOMPHUS LENTULUS STILLWATER CLUBTAIL ** G5 S1
ARIGOMPHUS VILLOSIPES UNICORN CLUBTAIL ** G5 S2
CALOPTERYX AEQUABILIS RIVER JEWELWING ** G5 S1
CALOPTERYX ANGUSTIPENNIS APPALACHIAN JEWELWING ** G4 S1?
CELITHEMIS MONOMELAENA BLACK SPOTTED SKIMMER ** G5Q S1
CELITHEMIS VERNA DOUBLE-RINGED PENNANT ** G5 S1
CHROMAGRION CONDITUM AURORA DAMSEL ** G5 S2S3
CORDULEGASTER BILINEATA BROWN SPIKETAIL ** G5 S1
CORDULEGASTER DIASTATOPS DELTA-SPOTTED SPIKETAIL ** G5 S1
CORDULEGASTER ERRONEA TIGER SPIKETAIL ** G4 S1
CORDULEGASTER MACULATA TWIN-SPOTTED SPIKETAIL ** G5 S2S3
CORDULEGASTER OBLIQUA ARROWHEAD SPIKETAIL ** G4 S2S3
DOROCORDULIA LIBERA RACKET-TAILED EMERALD ** G5 SH
ENALLAGMA BOREALE BOREAL BLUET ** G5 S1S2
ENALLAGMA CYATHIGERUM NORTHERN BLUET ** G5 S1S2
ENALLAGMA DIVAGANS TURQUOISE BLUET ** G5 S2?
ERPETOGOMPHUS DESIGNATUS EASTERN RINGTAIL ** G5 S2
GOMPHUS CRASSUS HANDSOME CLUBTAIL ** G3G4 S2
GOMPHUS LINEATIFRONS SPLENDID CLUBTAIL ** G4 S2S3
GOMPHUS QUADRICOLOR RAPIDS CLUBTAIL ** G3G4 S2
GOMPHUS SPICATUS DUSKY CLUBTAIL ** G5 S2
GOMPHUS VENTRICOSUS SKILLET CLUBTAIL ** G3 S1S2
GOMPHUS VIRIDIFRONS GREEN-FACED CLUBTAIL ** G3 S1
HAGENIUS BREVISTYLUS DRAGONHUNTER ** G5 S2S3
HETAERINA TITIA SMOKY RUBYSPOT ** G5 S2S3
ISCHNURA KELLICOTTI LILYPAD FORKTAIL ** G5 S2?
ISCHNURA PROGNATA FURTIVE FORKTAIL ** G4 S1?
LEUCORRHINIA FRIGIDA FROSTED WHITEFACE ** G5 S2S3
MACROMIA GEORGINA GEORGIA RIVER CRUISER ** G5 S2S3
MACROMIA PACIFICA GILDED RIVER CRUISER ** G4 S1
MACROMIA WABASHENSIS WABASH BELTED SKIMMER DRAGONFLY ** G1G3Q S1
NANNOTHEMIS BELLA DWARF SKIMMER ** G4 S1S2
NEHALENNIA GRACILIS SPHAGNUM SPRITE ** G5 S1
NEUROCORDULIA OBSOLETA UMBER SHADOWFLY ** G4 S1
NEUROCORDULIA YAMASKANENSIS STYGIAN SHADOWFLY ** G5 S1
OPHIOGOMPHUS RUPINSULENSIS RUSTY SNAKETAIL ** G5 S2S3
SOMATOCHLORA ENSIGERA LEMON-FACED EMERALD ** G4 S1
SOMATOCHLORA HINEANA OHIO EMERALD DRAGONFLY LE SX G2 SX
SOMATOCHLORA LINEARIS MOCHA EMERALD ** G5 S2S3
SOMATOCHLORA TENEBROSA CLAMP-TIPPED EMERALD ** G5 S2S3
STYLURUS AMNICOLA RIVERINE CLUBTAIL ** G3G4 S1S2
STYLURUS LAURAE LAURA'S CLUBTAIL ** G3G4 S1S2
STYLURUS NOTATUS ELUSIVE CLUBTAIL DRAGONFLY ** G3G4 S1
SYMPETRUM DANAE BLACK MEADOWFLY ** G5 S2
SYMPETRUM SEMICINCTUM BAND-WINGED MEADOWFLY ** G5 S2S3
TACHOPTERYX THOREYI GRAY PETALTAIL ** G4 S2S3
TETRAGONEURIA SPINIGERA SPINY BASKETTAIL ** G5 S1

Beetles

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
BATRISODES KREKELERI CAVE BEETLE ** SE G1 S1
CICINDELA MARGINIPENNIS COBBLESTONE TIGER BEETLE ** SE G2G3 S1
CICINDELA PATRUELA A TIGER BEETLE ** G3 S3
DRYOBIUS SEXNOTATUS SIX-BANDED LONGHORN BEETLE ** ST G? S?
DYNASTES TITYUS UNICORN BEETLE ** SR G? S2
LISSOBIOPS SERPENTINUS A ROVE BEETLE ** SE G? S1
NICROPHORUS AMERICANUS AMERICAN BURYING BEETLE LE SX G1 SH
OCHTHEBIUS PUTNAMENSIS INDIANA OCHTHEBIUS MINUTE MOSS BEETLE ** SR GH S2
PSEUDANOPHTHALMUS BARRI CAVE BEETLE ** SE G1 S1
PSEUDANOPHTHALMUS CHTHONIUS CAVE BEETLE ** SE G1 S1
PSEUDANOPHTHALMUS EMERSONI CAVE BEETLE ** SE G1 S1
PSEUDANOPHTHALMUS EREMITA CAVE BEETLE ** SE G1 S1
PSEUDANOPHTHALMUS JEANNELI CAVE BEETLE ** SE G? S1
PSEUDANOPHTHALMUS LEONAE CAVE BEETLE ** SE G1 S1
PSEUDANOPHTHALMUS SHILOHENSIS CAVE BEETLE ** SE G1 S1
PSEUDANOPHTHALMUS SHILOHENSIS BOONENSIS CAVE BEETLE ** SE G? S1
PSEUDANOPHTHALMUS SHILOHENSIS MAYFIELDENSIS CAVE BEETLE ** SE G? S1
PSEUDANOPHTHALMUS TENUIS CAVE BEETLE ** ST G2 S2
PSEUDANOPHTHALMUS TENUIS BLATCHLEYI CAVE BEETLE ** SE G? S1
PSEUDANOPHTHALMUS TENUIS MORRISONI CAVE BEETLE ** SE G? S1
PSEUDANOPHTHALMUS YOUNGI CAVE BEETLE ** SE G1 S1
PSEUDANOPHTHALMUS YOUNGI DONALDSONI CAVE BEETLE ** SE G? S1

Mayflies

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
ANEPEORUS SIMPLEX A FLAT-HEADED MAYFLY ** SE G3G5 S1
EPEORUS NAMATUS A MAYFLY ** SE G? S1
EPHEMERELLA ARGO ARGO EPHEMERELLAN MAYFLY ** SE G1G3 S?
HOMOEONEURIA AMMOPHILA A SAND-FILTERING MAYFLY ** SE G4G5 S1
PARACLOEODES MINUTUS A SMALL MINNOR MAYFLY ** SR G? S2
PENTAGENIA ROBUSTA ROBUST PENTAGENIA BURROWING MAYFLY ** SX GH SX
PENTAGENIA VITTIGERA A PENTAGENIAN BURROWING MAYFLY ** ST G4G5 S2
PSEUDIRON CENTRALIS A MAYFLY ** SE G? S1
RAPTOHEPTAGENIA CRUENTATA A FLATHEADED MAYFLY ** SE G? S1
SIPHLOPLECTON BASALE A SAND MINNOW MAYFLY ** SE G? S2
SIPHLOPLECTON INTERLINEATUM A SAND MINNOW MAYFLY ** G? S1
SPINADIS WALLACEI WALLACE'S DEEPWATER MAYFLY ** SE G? S?
TORTOPUS PRIMUS A MAYFLY ** ST G? S2

Caddisflies

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
AGAPETUS GELBAE AN AGAPETUS CADDISFLY ** G? S2
AGAPETUS ILLINI AN AGAPETUS CADDISFLY ** G? S2
CERACLEA SP 1 A SPONGE-FEEDING CADDISFLY ** ST G? S2
DIPLECTRONA METAQUI A DIPLECTRONAN CADDISFLY ** G? S2
GOERA STYLATA A NORTHERN CASEMAKER CADDISFLY ** SE G? S1
HOMOPLECTRA DORINGA A HOMOPLECTRAN CADDISFLY ** SE G? S1
NECTOPSYCHE PAVIDA A LONGHORNED CASEMAKER CADDISFLY ** SR G? S2
PYCNOPSYCHE ROSSI A NORTHERN CASEMAKER CADDISFLY ** SE G? S1
SETODES OLIGIUS A CADDISFLY ** SE G? S1

Leafhoppers

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
MESAMIA STRAMINEA HELIANTHUS LEAFHOPPER ** WL G? S?
PRAIRIANA KANSANA A LEAFHOPPER ** WL G? S?

Lacewings

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
CLIMACIA SP 1 A SPONGILLA FLY ** ST G? S2
LOMAMYIA BANKSI A BEADED LACEWING ** G? S2
LOMAMYIA FLAVICORNIS A BEADED LACEWING ** G? S2
NALLACHIUS AMERICANUS A PLEASING LACEWING ** G? S2
POLYSTOECHOTES PUNCTATUS A GIANT LACEWING ** SX G? SX
SISYRA SP 1 A SPONGILLA FLY ** ST G? S2

Mecoptera

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
BOREUS SP 1   ** G1 S2
MEROPE TUBER EARWIG SCORPIONFLY ** SE G3G5 S1

Other Type

SPECIES NAME COMMON NAME FED STATE GRANK SRANK
APOCTHONIUS INDIANENSIS CAVE PSEUDOSCORPION ** SE G? S1
ARRHOPALITES BIMUS SPRINGTAIL ** SE G? S1
CHTHONIUS VIRGINICUS PSEUDOSCORPION ** SE G? S1
CONOTYLA BOLLMANI MILLIPEDE ** SR G? S2
HESPEROCHERNES MIRABILIS CAVE PSEUDOSCORPION ** SE G3G4 S1
PORHOMMA CAVERNICOLA CAVE SPIDER ** SE GU S1
PSEUDOPOLYDESMUS COLLINUS MILLIPEDE ** SE G4 S1
PSEUDOTREMIA NEFANDA CAVE MILLEPEDE ** SE G? S1
SINELLA ALATA SPRINGTAIL ** SE G? S2
SPHALLOPLANA CHANDLERI CHANDLER'S CAVE FLATWORM ** SE G1 S1