Green Treefrog

green treefrog

Jane M. Rohling/USFWS

 

Common Name: Green Tree Frog

Scientific Name: Hyla cinerea
Diet: Insects
Habitat: Cypress swamps, sloughs, cattail marshes, lakes, and ponds.
Fun Fact: Can go without eating for 2 1/2 days.

Want to learn more detailed information about green tree frogs? Click here to visit the species information about green tree frogs.

 

Back to I'm Alive Photo Gallery