IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Amber Alert
Amber Alert - TEST

Indiana Department of Natural Resources

For Kids > I'm Alive > I'm Alive Photo Gallery > Turkey Turkey

turkey

turkey

 

Common Name: Wild Turkey

Scientific Name: Meleagris gallopavo
Location: Throughout Indiana.
Diet: Insects, wild fruits, acorns, green leaves, seeds, and domestic grains. Those of our eastern woodland feed on sumac, wild grapes, dogwood berries, beechnuts, acorns, greenbrier, roots and tubers.
Status: Game bird
Fun Fact: Benjamin Franklin wanted the wild turkey, not the bald eagle, to be the nation's bird.


Want to learn more detailed information about turkeys? Click here to visit the species information about turkeys.

 

Back to I'm Alive Photo Gallery