IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Amber Alert
Amber Alert - TEST
Subscribe for e-mail updates

District Information District Information

District Coordinator Information

District Coordinators are the first line of defense in the event of an emergency.  They work with local Emergency Management and Local Emergency Planning Committee directors during disasters doing damage assessments and helping local authorities file paperwork for federal disaster assistance.

In addition to these duties, the coordinators conduct more than 4,730 routine staff visits over the course of a year.  District coordinators act as a liaison between the counties and the state.  They help counties with exercises and give the counties any technical assistance they may require

District coordinators are provided with laptop computers and trained to use the global positioning system.  Coordinators can send damage photos, map locations and a narrative statement directly to the state's EOC from their cars

As of 2005, there were 85 counties and 4 cities within the state of Indiana eligible for emergency management assistance (EMA).  EMA provides federal monies to local jurisdictions when requirements are met.

District 1 - Jennifer Payne - Phone - 317-519-6721

District 2 - Eric Nichols - Phone- 317-234-4787

District 3 - Bernie White - Phone - 317-753-3723

District 4 - Reggie Shireman - Phone - 317-695-1540
    Visit District 4's website (view)

District 5 - Bryan Wolfe - Phone - 317-605-2212

District 6 - Chris Burris - Phone 317-727-4431

Indiana Task Force 6 - (view)

District 7 - Jerry Sears - Phone - 317-695-3557

Task Force 7 Information - (view)

District 8 - Shannan Hinton - Phone - 317-605-6377

District 8 Indiana Information - (view)

District 9 - Doug Cooke - Phone - 317-605-2804

District 10 - Terry Hight - Phone - 317-694-8828

District Team Leaders

North Team Leader - Tom Sherron - 317-517-2846

South Team Leader - Kathy Dayhoff-Dwyer - Phone - 317-409-5759

Tom Nowacki - North EMS Field Coordinator - 317-233-6545

Becky Blagrave - South EMS Field Coordinator - 317-691-736

District Services Information

District Services Branch Director - Randy Collins - 317 - 238-1762

CBRNE Programs Section Chief - Laura Dresen - 317-234-6510

Northern CBRNE Specialist - Larry Hamby - 317-233-0195

Southern CBRNE Specialist - Tim Thomas - 317-233-0195

Radiological Specilist - Anh Nguyen - 317-234-6510

District Programs Section Chief - John Grant - 317-234-5424

North District Programs Specialist - Don Watson - 31-670-3180

South District Programs Specialist - Jason Smith - 317-233-6545

EMS Services Specialist - Robin Stump - 317-233-6545 

District Task Force Specialist - Stan Capobianco - 317-233-0195