IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Election Division

Election Division > Election Results Election Results

Indiana General Election November 4, 2008
Last Updated November 10, 2009 (03:02 PM)




For more information about these returns, click here

These results are now final. For complete turnout information, click here

  State Senator  

District Candidate Votes
District 2 Randolph, Lonnie M. (Democratic) 29744  
Dahlin, Jr., Carl L. (Republican) 6757  
District 3 Rogers, Earline (Democratic) 38017  
District 5 Balmer, Larry W. (Democratic) 23839  
Charbonneau, Ed (Republican) 28716  
District 7 Hershman, Brandt (Republican) 39246  
District 8 Arnold, Jim (Democratic) 35833  
Kelver, Gregory D. (Libertarian) 2187  
Stevens, Jr., Allen L. (Republican) 13840  
District 9 Settles, Mike (Democratic) 16968  
Mishler, Ryan D. (Republican) 34803  
District 10 Broden, John E. (Democratic) 34028  
District 12 Metzler-Smith, Donald L. (Democratic) 16569  
Yoder, Carlin J. (Republican) 27496  
District 13 Demske, Fred (Democratic) 15185  
Stutzman, Marlin A. (Republican) 26291  
District 16 Long, David C. (Republican) 37082  
District 18 Klinck, Linda L. (Democratic) 18925  
Head, Randall (Republican) 27461  
District 20 Kenley, Howard Luke (Republican) 53118  
District 24 Lawson, Connie (Republican) 53188  
District 28 Brinegar, Mike (Democratic) 24588  
Gard, Beverly J. (Republican) 50459  
District 30 DeGroff, Todd S. (Democratic) 24146  
Keltner, Steve (Libertarian) 4692  
Lubbers, Teresa (Republican) 36452  
District 32 Kern, Kenneth C. (Democratic) 24732  
Miller, Patricia (Republican) 39566  
District 33 Taylor, Gregory Gurod (Democratic) 44762  
District 34 Breaux, Jean D. (Democratic) 40830  
Rainey, James Leland (Republican) 4804  
District 35 Cesnik, Michael (Democratic) 18987  
Young, R. Michael (Republican) 22861  
District 36 Rice, Terry (Democratic) 19328  
Campbell, Barry (Libertarian) 2214  
Waltz, Jr., Darryl Brent (Republican) 25878  
District 37 Osborn, Joseph F. (Democratic) 17141  
Bray, Richard D. (Republican) 32429  
District 40 Simpson, Vi (Democratic) 41120  
Compton, Leslie O. (Republican) 17626  
District 42 Goodrich, Warren F. (Democratic) 15575  
Leising, Jean (Republican) 31986  
District 44 Colglazier, Matthew S. (Democratic) 19297  
Steele, Brent E. (Republican) 29676  
District 50 Becker, Vaneta (Republican) 51897