IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Election Division

Election Division > Election Results Election Results

Indiana General Election November 4, 2008
Last Updated November 10, 2009 (03:02 PM)




For more information about these returns, click here

These results are now final. For complete turnout information, click here

  State Representative  

District Candidate Votes
District 1 Lawson, Linda C. (Democratic) 14495  
Urzua, Fernando (Republican) 5665  
District 2 Harris, Earl L. (Democratic) 17516  
District 3 Brown, Charlie (Democratic) 21571  
District 4 Chubb, Larry (Democratic) 13870  
Soliday, Edmond L. (Republican) 19586  
District 5 Fry, Craig R. (Democratic) 13822  
Miller, Dave (Republican) 10027  
District 6 Bauer, B. Patrick (Democratic) 14015  
Mitschelen, Kevin L. (Republican) 6349  
District 7 Niezgodski, David L. (Democratic) 14588  
Herbster, Dan (Republican) 10026  
District 8 Dvorak, Ryan M. (Democratic) 19235  
Devon, Dale R. (Republican) 10234  
District 9 Pelath, Scott D. (Democratic) 20509  
Nfr, K. P. (Libertarian) 1818  
District 10 Moseley, Charles A. (Democratic) 17337  
Kaminski, Kenneth M. (Republican) 8927  
District 11 Stevenson, Sr., Dan C. (Democratic) 14560  
Huerter, Cyril B. (Republican) 6798  
District 12 Reardon, Mara Candelaria (Democratic) 13744  
Janiec, George T. (Republican) 7364  
District 13 Dobis, Chester F. (Democratic) 18511  
Hero, Joseph M. (Republican) 8637  
District 14 Smith, Vernon G. (Democratic) 17033  
Campbell, Catherine (Republican) 2168  
District 15 Sutton, Myron M. (Democratic) 14286  
Lehe, Donald J. (Republican) 14651  
District 16 Reutebuch, Jr., William R. (Democratic) 10098  
Gutwein, Douglas L. (Republican) 15179  
District 17 Dembowski, Nancy (Democratic) 14045  
MacKillop, Mark (Republican) 10017  
District 18 Wolkins, David A. (Republican) 18017  
District 19 VanDenburgh, Rochelle Lynn (Democratic) 15505  
Johnson, Bill (Republican) 12256  
District 20 Cooley, Jerry P. (Democratic) 9528  
Dermody, Thomas P. (Republican) 15996  
District 21 Swihart, Jacqueline (Walorski) (Republican) 17605  
James, Clyde (W/I(Independent)) 232  
District 22 Rensberger, Larry E. (Democratic) 8761  
Ruppel, William J (Republican) 14069  
District 23 Friend, William C. (Republican) 16845  
District 24 Banter, Jr., Timothy J. (Democratic) 9888  
McClain, Richard W. (Republican) 13717  
District 25 Bardon, Jeb (Democratic) 11539  
District 26 Polles, John S. (Democratic) 14023  
Truitt, Randolph P. (Republican) 14049  
District 27 Klinker, Sheila (Democratic) 17447  
District 28 Ellis, Jason M. (Democratic) 7543  
Mitchell, Wade (Libertarian) 1355  
Thompson, Jeffrey A. (Republican) 20732  
Shipley, Danny W. (Independent) 0  
District 29 Weingarten, Joseph L (Democratic) 14463  
Richardson, Kathy Kreag (Republican) 33344  
District 30 Herrell, Ron (Democratic) 15507  
Miller, Jason C. (Republican) 8966  
District 31 Pearson, Joseph R. (Democratic) 10508  
Harris, Timothy W. (Republican) 10040  
District 32 Turner, P. Eric (Republican) 19987  
District 33 Schemenaur, Charles Andrew (Democratic) 11182  
Davis, Bill J. (Republican) 12697  
District 34 Tyler, Dennis A. (Democratic) 14234  
Baker, Theodore A. (Republican) 6796  
District 35 Mengelt, Lee Ann (Democratic) 13180  
Lutz, L. Jack (Republican) 17126  
District 36 Austin, Terri Jo (Democratic) 13808  
Noland, Greg (Libertarian) 781  
Burrows, Frank (Republican) 8156  
District 37 Reske, Scott E. (Democratic) 13846  
Jozwiak, (Roofer) Robert (Libertarian) 1197  
Gaskill, Kelly S. (Republican) 12066  
District 38 Snow, Robert L. (Democratic) 9855  
Clements, Jacqueline R. (Republican) 18093  
District 39 Skoog, Jr., Alvin E. (Democratic) 10599  
Torr, Gerald (Republican) 25789  
District 40 Schmutte, Nicholas G. (Democratic) 13102  
Steuerwald, Gregory Earl (Republican) 26695  
District 41 Stytle, James (Democratic) 8295  
Stewart, Tim (Libertarian) 1469  
Brown, Timothy (Republican) 18887  
District 42 Grubb, F. Dale (Democratic) 20374  
District 43 Kersey, Clyde (Democratic) 13495  
Cummins, Ryan J. (Republican) 10484  
District 44 Michael, Nancy A. (Democratic) 12451  
Goldman, Darrell (Libertarian) 765  
Thomas, Amos P. (Republican) 11295  
District 45 Marshall, Richard A. (Democratic) 11608  
Borders, Bruce A. (Republican) 12700  
District 46 Tincher, Vern (Democratic) 12488  
Heaton, Robert A. (Republican) 12076  
District 47 Foley, Ralph M. (Republican) 19840  
District 48 Hardy, John P. (Democratic) 11334  
Neese, Timothy (Republican) 15163  
District 49 Culver, Wesley H. (Republican) 14889  
Turner, Jr., Vincent J. (Independent) 8117  
District 50 Leonard, Daniel Joseph (Republican) 20667  
District 51 Keyes, Lon N. (Democratic) 10186  
Dodge, Richard A. (Republican) 14734  
District 52 Papai, Donald (Democratic) 8779  
Yarde II, David (Republican) 11918  
District 53 Baxter, David N. (Democratic) 8052  
Cherry, Robert "Bob" (Republican) 22749  
Jessup, John D. (Independent) 3511  
District 54 Bell, Rex (Libertarian) 8374  
Saunders, Thomas E. (Tom) (Republican) 16631  
District 55 Knollman, Thomas (Republican) 14247  
District 56 Pflum, Phillip C. (Democratic) 14268  
Bell, Jon (Libertarian) 3807  
District 57 Eberhart, Sean R. (Republican) 18445  
District 58 Burton, Woody (Republican) 24583  
District 59 Bell, Rhonda Roush (Democratic) 8027  
Smith, Milo (Republican) 15255  
District 60 Welch, Peggy (Democratic) 22841  
District 61 Pierce, Matt (Democratic) 21778  
District 62 Blanton, Sandra (Democratic) 13608  
Tarr, Daniel Brook (Republican) 10118  
District 63 Burger, John G. (Democratic) 10585  
Messmer, Mark Brian (Republican) 14160  
District 64 Battles, Kreg (Democratic) 20377  
District 65 Cox, Al (Libertarian) 3448  
Koch, Eric A. (Republican) 20379  
District 66 Goodin, Terry (Democratic) 16701  
Gillespie, Jack R. (Republican) 8654  
District 67 Keller, Mike (Democratic) 7235  
Duncan, Cleo (Republican) 17468  
Voegele, Martin W. (Independent) 1806  
District 68 Bischoff, Robert J. (Democratic) 13847  
McMillin, Jud (Republican) 13349  
District 69 Cheatham, David (Democratic) 17645  
Coates, Floyd (Republican) 7411  
District 70 Robertson, Paul J. (Democratic) 18875  
Hunt, Robert T. (Republican) 13512  
District 71 Stemler, Steven Ray (Democratic) 21202  
District 72 Cochran, William C. (Democratic) 14877  
Clere, Edward D. (Republican) 14985  
District 73 Oxley, Dennie (Democratic) 14397  
Davisson, Steven J. (Republican) 10330  
District 74 Stilwell, Russell (Democratic) 17542  
Marcrum, William Eugene (Republican) 10126  
District 75 Avery, Dennis T. (Democratic) 13274  
Strouth, J. D. (Republican) 10496  
District 76 VanHaaften, William Trent (Democratic) 20494  
District 77 Riecken, Gail C. (Democratic) 19126  
District 78 Rapp, James Allen (Democratic) 11214  
Crouch, Suzanne (Republican) 26510  
District 79 Lehman, Matthew S. (Republican) 19559  
District 80 GiaQuinta, Philip K. (Democratic) 14544  
District 81 Moses, Winfield C. (Democratic) 14475  
District 82 Espich, Jeffrey Keller (Republican) 24576  
District 83 Heaston, Steven B. (Democratic) 8443  
Evans, Herbert Jack (Libertarian) 923  
Bell, Matthew Paul (Republican) 17157  
District 84 Wehrle, Mark J. (Democratic) 10217  
Borror, Randy L. (Republican) 17724  
District 85 Pond, Phyllis J. (Republican) 27620  
District 86 DeLaney, Edward O. (Democratic) 18533  
Nelson, Adam E. (Republican) 12671  
District 87 Hickman, Pamela L. (Democratic) 13965  
Noe, Cindy (Republican) 26154  
District 88 Gingles, Sr., Terry (Democratic) 11517  
Bosma, Brian C. (Republican) 22602  
District 89 Barnes, John F. (Democratic) 13442  
Swatts, Chris J. (Republican) 12182  
District 90 Murphy, Michael B. (Republican) 25995  
District 91 Huber, Timothy J. (Democratic) 10250  
Behning, Robert W. (Republican) 15087  
District 92 DeKemper, Stephanie E. (Democratic) 12957  
Hinkle, Phillip D. (Republican) 15907  
District 93 Merritt, Jamie "Shayne" (Democratic) 9885  
Frizzell, David N. (Republican) 23644  
District 94 Pryor, Cherrish S. (Democratic) 19178  
Miller, Chad D. (Republican) 5571  
District 95 Bartlett, John L. (Democratic) 21985  
Shearer, Raymond G. (Republican) 5654  
District 96 Porter, Gregory W. (Democratic) 20696  
Newman, Lawrence T. (Republican) 6753  
District 97 Sullivan, Mary Ann (Democratic) 9430  
Elrod, Jon (Republican) 7552  
District 98 Crawford, William A. (Democratic) 20409  
District 99 Summers, Vanessa J. (Democratic) 20124  
Meuser, John (Libertarian) 2718  
District 100 Day, John J. (Democratic) 10629  
Angleton, Ed (Libertarian) 1987