IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Election Division

Election Division > Election Results Election Results

Indiana General Election November 7, 2006
Last Updated November 6, 2007 (08:37 AM)




Voter Turnout By County and Statewide

These results are now final. For more information about the general election, click here

  State Senator  

District Candidate Votes
District 1 Mrvan Jr., Frank (Democratic) 15852  
Morrow, Chris (Republican) 9791  
District 4 Tallian, Karen (Democratic) 19431  
Brewer, Dale (Republican) 11622  
District 6 Greaves, John B. (Democratic) 11946  
Landske, Sue (Republican) 20431  
District 11 McQuade, Patricia A. (Democratic) 16868  
Zakas, Joe (Republican) 22103  
District 14 Kruse, Dennis K. (Republican) 28162  
District 15 Bynum, R. Michael (Democratic) 12427  
Wyss, Thomas J. (Republican) 16392  
District 17 Dillon, Gary (Republican) 25585  
District 19 Ford, David C. (Republican) 25802  
District 21 Ellis, Janelda (Democratic) 14491  
Drozda, Jeff (Republican) 23499  
District 22 Vorbeck, David C. (Democratic) 10794  
Alting, Ron (Republican) 16980  
District 23 Boots, Phil (Republican) 23491  
District 25 Lanane, Tim (Democratic) 22088  
Dykes, Daniel William (Republican) 13939  
District 26 Errington, Sue (Democratic) 18276  
Phipps, Andrew Stillman (Republican) 14507  
Smith, Pat L. (Independent) 1371  
District 27 Phillips, Clayton (Democratic) 12112  
Paul, Allen E. (Republican) 18122  
District 29 Delph, Michael A. (Republican) 21138  
District 31 Brown, Russell Leroy (Democratic) 13190  
Merritt, Jr., James W. (Republican) 15465  
District 38 Skinner, Timothy D. (Democratic) 26862  
District 39 Thais, Steven M. (Democratic) 17301  
Waterman, John M. (Republican) 19367  
District 41 Coriden, George Terrence (Democratic) 14491  
Gividen, Kenn (Libertarian) 1527  
Walker, Greg (Republican) 16635  
District 43 Siekman, Lane A. (Democratic) 11997  
Nugent, Johnny (Republican) 26266  
District 45 Lewis, James A. (Democratic) 24597  
Coates, Floyd E. (Republican) 16886  
District 46 Sipes, Connie Weigleb (Democratic) 25336  
Bergman, Ryan J. (Republican) 14480  
District 47 Young, Jr., Richard D. (Democratic) 27688  
Thomas, Brian C. (Republican) 15289  
District 48 Hume, Lindel O. (Democratic) 29325  
District 49 Deig, Robert J. (Democratic) 20249  
Postletheweight, George R. (Republican) 12192