Skip to content
Search events. View events.
  Courts, Indiana Submit Events
Welcome to the IN.gov Calendar. Please use the Help button to the right for any assistance while using the Calendar.
Click for help in using calendar displays. Print the contents of the current screen.

Advanced Search (New Search)
  From:
  To:

 

 


Submit
Entry Details
Notify me if this event changes.Add this event to my personal calendar.Email this entry to a friend.
Go Back
[SUPREME] Commission Names Ten Semi-Finalists For Supreme Court
Start Date: 7/18/2012Start Time: 12:00 AM
End Date: 7/18/2012End Time: 11:59 PM
Entry Description

The Indiana Judicial Nominating Commission named ten candidates as semi-finalists for the Indiana Supreme Court.  Twenty-two applicants applied for the Supreme Court vacancy.  The Commission interviewed all twenty-two applicants over a two day period and named the following applicants as semi-finalists. 
 
1. Hon. Cale J. Bradford, Indiana Court of Appeals
2. Hon. Frances M. Gull, Allen Superior Court
3. Ms. Erin Reilly Lewis, Indianapolis
4. Ms. Andrielle M. Metzel, Indianapolis
5. Hon. Steven R. Nation, Hamilton Superior Court 1
6. Hon. Loretta H. Rush, Tippecanoe Superior Court 3
7. Mr. Geoffrey G. Slaughter, Indianapolis
8. Hon. Marianne L. Vorhees, Delaware Circuit Court 1
9. Hon. Mary G. Willis, Henry Circuit Court 1
10. Mr. John P. Young, Indianapolis
 
Justice Frank Sullivan, Jr. is retiring, leaving a vacancy on the state’s highest court.  According to the Indiana Constitution and state statute, the seven-member Judicial Nominating Commission must recruit and select candidates to fill vacancies on Indiana appellate courts.  The Commission is chaired by Chief Justice Brent E. Dickson and includes three attorneys and three citizens. 

The Commission is required to consider applicants legal education, legal writings, reputation in the practice of law, physical condition, financial interests, activities in public service and any other pertinent information.  It conducted public interviews with all twenty-two candidates at the State House in Indianapolis on July 17th and 18th.

After the interviews, the Commission held deliberations in executive session for about three hours.  Chief Justice Dickson pointed to the lengthy deliberations as evidence of the applicants’ strong qualifications, “We had a very difficult task and it will not get easier with the next round of interviews.  The applicants submitted exemplary written documents to help us get to know them.  Meeting each candidate in person allowed us to see how talented these individuals are and consider how they each might best serve the judiciary.”  The Commission voted in public on the ten semi-finalists after concluding the executive session. 

On August 8th and 9th the Commission will interview the semi-finalists.  After deliberations in executive session, the Commission will vote publicly to send the three most qualified candidates to Governor Daniels.  The Governor will select Indiana's 108th justice within 60 days of receiving the list.

The applications with writing samples, transcripts and letters of recommendation are in the Supreme Court Law Library, room 316 of the State House.  Redacted versions of the applications are available at http://www.in.gov/judiciary/jud-qual/2972.htm along with other information about the merit selection process.

Media with questions can contact Supreme Court Public Information Officer, Kathryn Dolan at (317) 234-4722 or kdolan@courts.state.in.us.

Contact Information:
Name: Kathryn Dolan
Phone: 317-234-4722
Email: kathryn.dolan@courts.in.gov
Default
Entry Type:
Press Release
Entry Category:
  • Announcements
  • IN.gov Category:
  • Law & Justice
  • Agency Name
    Courts, Indiana

    Calendar software powered by Active Data Calendar   
    Select item(s) to Search








    Select item(s) to Search
    Select item(s) to Search

    Select item(s) to Search