Skip to content
Search events. View events.
  Courts, Indiana Submit Events
Welcome to the IN.gov Calendar. Please use the Help button to the right for any assistance while using the Calendar.
Click for help in using calendar displays. Print the contents of the current screen.

Advanced Search (New Search)
  From:
  To:

 

 

 


Submit
Entry Details
Notify me if this event changes.Add this event to my personal calendar.Email this entry to a friend.
Go Back
[SUPREME] Commission Names Applicants
Start Date: 6/29/2012Start Time: 12:00 AM
End Date: 6/29/2012End Time: 11:59 PM
Entry Description

The Judicial Nominating Commission received twenty-two applications for the upcoming Indiana Supreme Court vacancy.  The following attorneys and judges have applied for the seat which will be available when Justice Frank Sullivan, Jr. retires this summer.   

  1. Hon. Cale J. Bradford, Indiana Court of Appeals
  2. Hon. Elaine B. Brown, Indiana Court of Appeals
  3. Hon. Marla K. Clark, Johnson Circuit Court, Juvenile Division
  4. Mr. Thomas M. Fisher, Indianapolis
  5. Ms. Alicia A. Gooden, Indianapolis
  6. Hon. Frances M. Gull, Allen Superior Court
  7. Mr. Lyle R. Hardman, Granger
  8. Ms. Carol Nemeth Joven, Indianapolis
  9. Ms. Julia Church Kozicki, Noblesville
  10. Ms. Abigail Lawless Kuzma, Indianapolis
  11. Ms. Erin Reilly Lewis, Indianapolis
  12. Ms. Andrielle M. Metzel, Indianapolis
  13. Hon. Steven R. Nation, Hamilton Superior Court 1
  14. Ms. Karen R. Orr, Monticello
  15. Ms. Diane L. Parsons, Indianapolis
  16. Ms. Brenda A. Roper, Indianapolis
  17. Hon. Loretta H. Rush, Tippecanoe Superior Court 3
  18. Mr. Geoffrey G. Slaughter, Indianapolis
  19. Hon. Elizabeth F. Tavitas, Lake Superior Court
  20. Hon. Marianne L. Vorhees, Delaware Circuit Court 1
  21. Hon. Mary G. Willis, Henry Circuit Court 1
  22. Mr. John P. Young, Indianapolis

According to the Indiana Constitution and state statute, the seven-member Judicial Nominating Commission must recruit and select candidates to fill the upcoming vacancy on the state’s highest court.  The Commission is chaired by Chief Justice Brent E. Dickson and includes three attorneys and three citizens.  After a series of interviews, the Commission will send three candidates to Governor Mitch Daniels.  The Governor will select Indiana's next justice within 60 days of receiving the list. 
 
The list of candidates who will be interviewed will be released on Friday, July 6th around 10 a.m. EST at courts.in.gov.  Applications of candidates who will be interviewed are a matter of public record, see IC 33-27-3-2(d)(1).  Information on where to view the applications will be released soon.  Redacted applications of those candidates who will be interviewed will be placed online during the week of July 9th

Public interviews of candidates will take place July 17th and 18that the State House in room 319.  After the interviews, the Commission will meet in executive session for deliberations.  The Commission will consider applicants’ legal education, legal writings, reputation in the practice of law, physical condition, financial interests, activities in public service and any other pertinent information.

The Commission will vote on and name the semi-finalists in public after the executive session concludes.  A press release announcing the semi-finalists will be posted to courts.in.gov shortly after the public vote.

On August 8th and 9th the Commission will interview the semi-finalists.  After executive deliberations the Commission will vote in public to send the three most qualified candidates to Governor Mitch Daniels.  The Governor will select Indiana's 108th justice. 

The July and August interviews are open to the public.  To respect the interview process and remove distractions for the candidates the Commission has the following guidelines in place for the press and public:

  1. Enter and exit the room only between interviews.
  2. Set-up tripod and other equipment for video and still cameras between interviews.
  3. Refrain from moving about the room during interviews.
  4. Only ambient lighting will be permitted.  Artificial lighting such as flashbulbs and frezzi lights shall not be used.
  5. No mult box/audio equipment will be provided.  Individual lavalier microphones will not be attached to applicant lapels.  Wired or wireless microphones can be placed on the table in front of the applicant prior to the start of the interview.   
  6. Questioning of the applicant during the interview is reserved for the Judicial Nominating Commission. 
  7. At the applicant’s discretion, members of the public or the media may interview him or her before or after the Commission interview outside the interview room.
  8. Members of the audience are requested to refrain from all other activities that might distract from the interview process.

Media with questions can contact Supreme Court Public Information Officer, Kathryn Dolan at (317) 234-4722 or Kathryn.dolan@courts.in.gov

Contact Information:
Name: Kathryn Dolan
Phone: 317-234-4722
Email: kathryn.dolan@courts.in.gov
Default
Entry Type:
Press Release
Entry Category:
  • Announcements
  • IN.gov Category:
  • Government
  • Agency Name
    Courts, Indiana

    Calendar software powered by Active Data Calendar   
    Select item(s) to Search






    Select item(s) to Search
    Select item(s) to Search

    Select item(s) to Search