Skip to content

Indiana State Department of Agriculture

< Back | Agency Home | Submit Events >

Search events. View events.
  Agriculture, Indiana State Department of Submit Events
Welcome to the IN.gov Calendar. Please use the Help button to the right for any assistance while using the Calendar.
Click for help in using calendar displays. Print the contents of the current screen.

Advanced Search (New Search)
  From:
  To:

 

 

 


Submit
Entry Details
Notify me if this event changes.Add this event to my personal calendar.Email this entry to a friend.
Go Back
[ISDA] Congratulations to Indiana’s FFA National Convention participants
Start Date: 11/2/2012Start Time: 12:00 AM
End Date: 11/2/2012
Entry Description
The Indiana State Department of Agriculture (ISDA) would like to extend congratulations to our Indiana chapters and members who represented Indiana so well at last week’s 85th National FFA Convention.

“All of our FFA participants are to be commended,” said Indiana FFA Director of Leadership Development, Steve Hickey. “Our teachers and students work hard all year to prepare for competitions and we look forward to next year’s convention in Louisville.”

National Proficiency Winner

• Kayleigh Warner, Dekalb Central FFA – Agriscience Research – Integrated Systems

National Proficiency Finalists

• Sloan R. Griggs, Shenandoah FFA – Agricultural Communications – Entrepreneurship/Placement
• Kara Gunthorp, Prairie Heights FFA – Agricultural Processing - Entrepreneurship/Placement
• Ashley Kincaid, Southmont FFA - Agriscience Research – Animal Systems
• Jon D. Liechty, South Adams FFA – Diversified Livestock Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement
• Gabriel Diedriech, Danville FFA – Emerging Agricultural Technology - Entrepreneurship/Placement
• Andrew Minnich, Jay County FFA – Poultry Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement
• Marissa Murrell, Jay County FFA – Wildlife Production and Management - Entrepreneurship/Placement

And congratulations to Kayleigh Warner, Mallarie Stookey, and Sloan Griggs for winning an all-expense paid 10-day trip to Costa Rica to study agriculture and agribusiness next spring.

National Officer Candidate

Final Round- Micah Matlock, Knightstown FFA

National Chapter Awards –Models of Innovation

• Shenandoah FFA- Middletown, IN


National Chapter Awards - Model of Excellence
• Southmont FFA- Crawfordsville, IN

Indiana National Chapter Awards Recipients
• 3 Star
• Carroll@Flora HS FFA
• Clinton Central HS FFA
• Jay County HS FFA
• North Montgomery HS FFA
• Owen Valley HS FFA
• Plymouth HS FFA
• Prairie Heights HS FFA
• Shenandoah HS FFA
• Southmont HS FFA
• Switzerland County HS FFA
• Western Boone HS FFA
• Woodlan HS FFA
• 2 Star
• Churubusco HS FFA
• Columbia City HS FFA
• Delphi HS FFA
• Eastbrook HS FFA
• Tri County HS FFA


Career Development Events

Gold Emblem
• Ag Communications- Shenandoah FFA (4th Team)
• Ag Issues Forum- Shenandoah FFA (4th Team)
• Dairy Evaluation- Prairie Heights FFA (7th Team)
• Dairy Cattle Handler Activity- Annie Achen - Benton Central FFA (3rd individual)
• Floriculture- Southmont FFA (15th team)
• Horse Evaluation- Hamilton Southeastern FFA (5th Team)
• Horse Evaluation – Hannah Allaben - Hamilton Southeast FFA (5th Individual)
• Livestock Evaluation- McCutcheon FFA (5th Team)
• Livestock Evaluation- Heath Harper - McCutcheon FFA (9th Individual)
• Novice Chapter Meeting Invitational- Eastern Hancock FFA (4th Team)
Silver Emblem
• Ag Sales –Prairie Heights FFA- Silver Team
• Ag Technology and Mechanical- Heritage FFA- Silver Team
• Environmental and Natural resources- Churubusco FFA- Silver Team
• Farm Business Management- Heritage FFA- Silver
• Food Science- Alyssa Hoffman - Carroll FFA @ Ft. Wayne- Silver
• Food Science- Alyssa Hoffman - Carroll FFA @ Ft. Wayne- Silver (5th Individual)
• Forestry- Woodlan FFA- Silver Team
• Marketing Plan-Prairie Heights- Silver Team
• Meats Evaluation- Clinton Central- Silver Team
• Milk Quality- Rushville- Silver Team
• Nursery/Landscape- Rossville FFA - Silver Team
• Parliamentary Procedure- North Miami- Silver Team
• Poultry Evaluation- North Miami- Silver Team
• Prepared Public Speaking- Cloverdale FFA- Silver Individual
• Veterinary Science- Bedford North Lawrence FFA and Rushville FFA – Silver Team

Bronze Emblem

• Creed Speaking- Rushville FFA- Bronze Individual
• Extemporaneous Speaking – Columbia City FFA- Bronze Individual
• Job Interview- Carroll @ Flora FFA- Bronze Individual

Agriscience Fair Results

Gold Emblem
• Jordan Cadle, Paoli HS FFA

Silver Emblem
• Garrett Walker and Michelle Gardner - Triton Central HS FFA
• Adeli Kinne and Logan Pike - Switzerland County HS FFA
• Leah Hefty - Dekalb HS FFA
• Megan Spegal and Zan Black - Triton Central FFA
• Alisha Bahler and Cassie Klaus - Tri County HS FFA
• Michael Gardner - Triton Central HS FFA
• Stuart Elder and Brian Miller - Triton Central HS FFA
• Heather Lehe - Tri County HS FFA
• Alexis Pearson and Dakota Westphal - Tri County HS FFA
• Micaela Sheldon and Erika Schneider - Tri County FFA
• Jamison Pittman -Triton Central FFA
• Sami Rinard and Megan Shough - Prairie Heights FFA

Bronze Emblem
• Brady Gossett and Zach Simpson - Triton Central HS FFA
• Zed Bickett - Tri County FFA

                                            ###


Contact Information:
Name: Jeannie Keating
Phone: 317-696-9695
Email: jkeating@isda.in.gov
Default
Entry Type:
Press Release
Entry Category:
  • Alerts and Notification
  • IN.gov Category:
  • Business & Agriculture
  • Agency Name
    Agriculture, Indiana State Department of

    Calendar software powered by Active Data Calendar   
    Select item(s) to Search






    Select item(s) to Search
    Select item(s) to Search

    Select item(s) to Search